Portland High School

Top Seniors


Marianne Anderson, daughter of Drew Anderson and Jane Lee. Marianne is the President of the Student Council. She has been a member of the Executive Board and serves as Co-President of the Key Club. Marianne is also a member of the National Honor Society and received the Wellesley College Book Award. She also participated in the Photography Club and has been a member of the Soccer and Tennis teams. Outside of School, Marianne volunteers at the local soup kitchen and assists an elementary school Math Team. During the summers, Marianne has had several jobs. She also was selected to attend the Rotary Youth Leadership Program. Marianne plans to attend Trinity College



Scott Briggs, son of Robert and Deborah Briggs. Captain of the Ice Hockey team, Scott has also played on the Baseball Team. Outside of School, Scott volunteers as a youth hockey coach. He was a member of the State Champion Babe Ruth Team. Scott received the Williams Book Award. He also works part time for a moving company. Scott plans to attend Syracuse University.



Corey Carmichael, daughter of William Carmichael and Patricia Waldron. Corey is the Valedictorian of her class. Captain of the Field Hockey team, Corey also plays on the Tennis team. Corey is Secretary of the Photography Club and President and founder of the Fitness Club. She has also served on the Executive Board. Corey is a member of the National Honor Society and received the Swarthmore Book Award. Outside of School, Corey has held several part time jobs including working with the Portland Sea Dogs. Corey plans to attend Swarthmore College.



Patrick Curran, son of Robert and Jana Curran. Patrick served on the Senior Executive Board, volunteered in the Big Brothers/Big Sisters program and the Play It Smart Program. He played on the Football and Lacrosse teams all four years. Outside of school, Patrick has been a leader in the Juvenile Diabetes Research Foundation's Walk and a volunteer for the Democratic Caucus. Patrick plans to attend Bentley College.



Alexander Donatelle, son of Emery and Eileen Donatelle. Alexander is a member of the Executive Board, the Key Club, and the Junior Classical League. Alexander is a member of the National Honor Society and received the St. JosephÕs College Book Award. Alexander participated on the Soccer, Baseball, and Swim teams. Outside of School, Alexander has been a Maine Medical Explorer and does summer construction work. Alexander plans to attend Bates College.



Vesna Glisic, daughter of Milorad and Vera Glisic. Secretary of the Executive Board, Vesna also is a member of the Student Council. She is a member of the National Honor Society and received the Williams College Book Award. Vesna played on the Tennis Team and participated in Peer Mentoring. Outside of School, Vesna has been a Maine Medical Explorer and is a clerk at Tim HortonÕs. Vesna plans to attend Boston College.



Cole Hutchison, son of Bruce and Mary Hutchison. President of the Executive Board his junior year, Cole also was a member of the National Honor Society. Captain of the Cross Country Team, he was a state qualifier. He played on the Rugby Club, Nordic Ski team, and also the Junior Varsity Soccer team. Cole was awarded the Scholastic Silver Key Award and won the "Best in Show" award in an art competition. Outside of School, Cole is a cashier at Rosemont Market. Cole plans to attend the Massachusetts College of Art.



Simon Thompson, son of Cartwright Thompson and Helen McCain. Simon is a National Merit Commended Scholar, and was inducted in the National Honor Society. He was awarded the Brown University Book Award, American Mathematics Competition school winner in 2008, awarded the "Step Up to the plate award in the student Leader category for the Portland League of Young Voters. Simon was the Student Representative to the Portland School Committee, Founder and President of the PHS Debate Team, Editor of the school newspaper, Captain of the Cross Country team, Vice-President of the Key Club. Outside of school, Simon was a volunteer coordinator of the "No On 1" campaign and the sole coordinator of a donation drive for trafficking victims. He also organized the voter registration drive at PHS and was a voting member of "21 reasons" Steering Committee. Simon also works at DonÕs Sportscards Center. Simon plans to attend Harvard University



Timothy Weber, son of William and Ann Weber. Timothy is the Salutatorian of his class. He was designated an AP Scholar in 2009, a member of the National Honor Society, and received the Harvard Book Award. President of the Maine All-Star Math Team, he was also President of the Key Club, Captain of the Nordic Ski Team, Captain of the Soccer team and Treasurer of the Photography Club. Also Captain of the Sailing team, Tim participated in Cross Country, Band, the Science Bowl, Peer to Peer Tutoring, Newspaper, Executive Board, and Acapella Club. Outside of School, Timothy volunteered on the "Equality Maine/No On 1" Campaign. Tim plans to attend Columbia University.



Emma Wilson, daughter of William Wilson and Alison Denham. Emma is the Senior Class President. She was inducted in the National Honor Society and received the Dartmouth Book Award. Captain of the Field Hockey team, Emma also played on the Ice Hockey and Tennis teams. Emma was the Treasurer of the Student Council and member of the Key Club. Outside of School, Emma volunteers with the Big Brothers/Big Sisters program. She also works at Rosemont Market and Bakery. Emma plans to attend Duke University.


Awards

Albing, Edward Scholarship
Gordon Donald Parker II
Allen, David W. Memorial
Scholarship

Johnathan Wescott
Alpha Delta Kappa Scholarship
Leanne Marie Fasulo
Anderson, Mable Memorial Scholarships
Meron Mikonen Admassu
Carlos Mauricio Ayala
Anderson, Michael J. Memorial Scholarships
Daniella Runyambo
Zahid Abid
Angelo, James Memorial
Scholarship

Pacifique Jabiro
Bailey, Richard L. Memorial
Scholarship

Mary Kathleen Moran
Bennett, Mary B. Scholarship
Koang Thok
Berkowitz, Leon Memorial
Scholarship

Simon McCain Thompson
Blanchard, Alanson Scholarship
Robel Gerzher Alemayo
Bleier, Rose Class of 1950 Scholarship
Cole Hutchison
Connor Flynn
Josiah Webber
Holly Maria Whitney
Capt-n Eli's Sailing Scholarships
Sean Thomas Dowling
Henry R.B. Cole
Carr, Kathleen Scholarship
Kendra F. Eggen
Chase, Isabella Preble Scholarship
Molly Monaghan
Class of 1939 Scholarship
Amadeus Angelo Florendo
Class of 1943 Scholarship
Kelsey Conicelli
Class of 1969 Scholarship
Rose Thi Bich Pham
College Club, Portland Scholarship
Kristen Nicole Byrnes
Connolly Family Scholarship
Courtney Elizabeth Connolly
Cushman, Patrick Memorial Scholarships
Timothy D. Weber
Melaine A. Peabody
Cushman, Rufus Cutler Class of 1865 Scholarships
Timothy D. Weber
Corey Connolly Carmichael
Custis, Alice L. Scholarship
Emma Sleight Wilson
Damren, Doris H. Scholarship
Eileen Rose Hanley
Davis, Marcella Class of 1925 Scholarship
Daniella Runyambo
Davison, Kenneth Memorial Scholarships
Marie Genova
Theodore James Volger III
Delogu Family Scholarship
Patrick Curran
DeVilleneuve, Benjamin Memorial
Scholarship

Gee Keung Chiu
Drees, Maurice Scholarship
Sean Thomas Dowling
Dunnell, Lyman Memorial
Scholarship

Benjamin Curtis DiBiase
Eagles & Associates Scholarship
Corey Connolly Carmichael
Early College for ME Scholarships
Rocco DiDonato
Kendra F. Eggen
Edwin Hernandez-Castaneda
Larissa Katrina Moody
Veroth Sen
James Stephen Irvine
Elowitch, Abraham Scholarships
Simon McCain Thompson
Elowitch, Yudy Scholarship
Alexander J. Donatelle
Finn, Ruth H. Family Scholarship
Elizabeth Nancy McAdam
Fitzpatrick, James J. Scholarship
Johnathan Wescott
Foley, Tom Scholarship
William Michael Murdock
Foley, Virginia M. Scholarship
Corey Connolly Carmichael
Gear Up Scholarships
Irin J. Atim
Laurence Bondole
Quoc Thai Dang
William Maxwell Dismore
Carly Lynn Tarbox
Joshua G. Staples
Josiah Webber
Holly Maria Whitney
Mary J. Donato
Larissa Katrina Moody
Veroth Sen
Reaksmey Channang Tang
Amadeus Angelo Florendo
Gerber Family Scholarship
Henry Donald MacVane
Gorham Savings Scholarship
Emma Sleight Wilson
Green Memorial Scholarships
Eileen Rose Hanley
Gribbin, Peter Scholarships
Patrick Curran
Melanie Rose Floyd
Hibbard Family Scholarship
Andrew Joseph Capelluti
Hutchinson, Muriel A. Scholarship
Rachel Nicole Regier
Johnson, James and Jeannine Memorial
Scholarship

Marianne Anderson
Johnson, Theodore Scholarship
Marie Genova
Johnson, Theodore Scholarship
Kendra F. Eggen
Jolly John Auto City Scholarship
Shol Pasot
Jones, Ray Memorial
Scholarship

Karl Jacob Fisher
Kochian-Parseghian, Family Scholarships Fund
Fatuma Abdullahi Abdille
Robel Gerzher Alemayo
Carey Childs Anderson
Joice A. Bongomin
Ian Richard Carlson
Henry R.B. Cole
Kelsey Conicelli
William Maxwell Dismore
Allyson B. Dolan
Nataly Estrella-Reyes
Abdullahi A. Hassan
Fabrice Iraduha
Liza Iselborn
Jean-Paul Kamanzi
Regan Emily Kenny
Ian Billings Kuniholm
Elizabeth Nancy McAdam
Jillian Lee McTiernan
Jonathan Gergory Mikkelsen
William Michael Murdock
Sophia M. Nappi
Elie Nembambi
Kimara Fred Nzamubona
Gordon Donald Parker II
Courtney Mariah Phillips
Yuri Clarisa Shepard-Kegl
Jason Michael Strauss
Nicholas Daniel Taddia
Megan Thompson
Ian L. Worden
Joseph Anthony Zukowski
Kougall Scholarship
Liza Iselborn
Krekorian, Gary P. Memorial
Scholarship

Koang Thok
LaVangie, Paul Scholarship
Martha Mary Crockett
Leahy, Mary Memorial
Scholarship

Leanne Marie Fasulo
Lee, John "Red" Memorial
Scholarship

Max Walter Gilbert Morris
Lee, Richard E. Memorial
Scholarship

Holly Maria Whitney
LeGage, David N. Memorial
Scholarship

Marianne Anderson
Levey, Abraham S. and Fannie B. Scholarship
Simon McCain Thompson
Levine, Benjamin and Esther Scholarships
Liza Iselborn
Josiah Webber
Lincoln Middle School Scholarship
Sophia M. Nappi
Loomis, Charles and Marjorie Scholarship
Marianne Anderson
Lowe, Arthur W. Scholarship
Alexander J. Donatelle
Mahoney, Ellen Cavanagh Scholarship
Mariah Sue Callender
Mathews, Captain and Mrs. Richard Scholarship
Corey Connolly Carmichael
Mavodones, Michael N. Memorial
Scholarship

Melanie A. Peabody
McAnany, Timothy C. Scholarship
Kimara Fred Nzamubona
McGarvey, Richard Scholarship
Benjamin Ericsson Reeder
McGrath, Jean Memorial
Scholarship

Martha Mary Crockett
McMillan Memorial
Scholarship

Christine Susan Flanders
McMillan, Cathy Memorial Scholarships
Marie Genova
Theodore James Volger III
MELMAC Principal's Scholarship
Michee Jean
Moore, Lyman Middle School Scholarships
Martha Mary Crockett
Alexander J. Donatelle
Adam Gregory Gould
Elizabeth Nancy McAdam
National Society Daughters of the American Revolution Sch.
Sean Thomas Dowling
PEO Chapter D Scholarship
Eileen Rose Hanley
Portland Administrators Association Scholarship
Lauren Sheila MacDougal
Portland Boys and Girls Club Alumni Scholarships
Timothy Aun
Koang Thok
Portland Boys and Girls Club Alumni Isabella Foley Sch.
Tanesha Marie Galante
Portland Education Association Scholarship
Molly Monaghan
PHS Athletic Alumni Club Scholarship
Emma Sleight Wilson
PHS Boys Baseball Boosters Scholarship
Adam Gregory Gould
PHS Boys Basketball Boosters Scholarship
Koang Thok
PHS Boys Soccer Scholarship
Andrew Joseph Capelluti
PHS Cluster V Scholarships
Nicholas Daniel Taddia
Megan Thompson
Bridget Ann Allex
Ashley-Marie Byrnes
Rothana Sambath
Timothy Aun
Quoc Thai Dang
PHS French Club Scholarship
Lydia Bakunda
Kimara Fred Nzamubona
PHS Ice Hockey Booster Scholarships
Scott R. Briggs
Jason Christopher Knight
Molly Monaghan
Emma Sleight Wilson
PHS Student Council Scholarships
Marianne Anderson
Emma Sleight Wilson
Portland Pottery Scholarship
Rose Thi Bich Pham
Portland Rotary Club Service & Memorial
Fund Scholarships
Andrew Joseph Capelluti
Mary Kathleen Moran
Portland Youth Football Scholarships
Adam Gregory Gould
Natasha M. LeClair
Powell, Timothy Memorial
Scholarship

Nolan Ryan Hellen
Quinn, John P. and Winifred A. Memorial
Scholarship

Koang Thok
Rand, Ted Scholarships
Melanie Rose Floyd
Nathaniel Coleman Mulkern
Reiche, Laura K. and Howard C. Memorial
Scholarship

Reaksmey Channang Tang
Rosenthal, Maurice & Doris Memorial
Scholarship

Courtney Elizabeth Connolly
Sanders, Charles Memorial
Scholarship

Patrick Curran
School Pop Scholarships
Gail Ann Ruby
Leo Smith
Seiz Family Trust Scholarship
Danielle D. Berry
Serunian, Arthur Jr. Memorial Scholarships
Timothy D. Weber
Corey Connolly Carmichael
Shatz, Fannie and Sarah Memorial Scholarships
Andrew Joseph Capelluti
Jason Christopher Knight
Silver, Hyman and Sidney Memorial
Scholarship

Scott R. Briggs
Silverman, David K. Scholarships
Daloris Carol Covington
Jason Christopher Knight
Soule, Clara by Samuel Weisman Scholarship
Marguerite Ann Kilbride
Soule, Clara Watch Marguerite Ann Kilbride
Talbot, Franklin Scholarship
Michael J. Fagone
Tevanian, Casper Memorial
Scholarship

Karl Jacob Fisher
Unity Lodge #3 Scholarship
Mary Kathleen Moran
Walch, J. Weston Scholarship
Vesna Glisic
Wallace, Ainsley Newman Awards
Michee Jean
Andrew Joseph Capelluti
Winship, Arthur and Katie Memorial Scholarships
Samuel John Campbell
Sophia M. Nappi
Whittier, Dr. Alice Altrusa Scholarship
Courtney Elizabeth Connolly

Graduates

Mohamed Abdi
Aden Abdille
Fatuma Abdille
Zahid Abid
Khadijo Adan
Meron Admassu
Nasro Ahmed
Robel Alemayo
Jacob Alexander
Iman Ali
Yussuf Ali
Bridget Allex
Adric Allie
Carey Anderson
Marianne Anderson
Wendi Arbaiza
Irin Atim
Timothy Aun
Carlos Ayala
Kristen Baker
Lydia Bakunda
Benjamin Beaulieu
Danielle Berry
Brooks Berueffy
Laurence Bondole
Joice Bongomin
Scott Briggs
Jonathan Brown
Ashley-Marie Byrnes
Kristen Byrnes
Tomas Callan
Mariah Callender
Samuel Campbell
Andrew Capelluti
Ian Carlson
Corey Carmichael
Gee Chiu
Brian Cobb
Henry Cole
Kelsey Conicelli
Courtney Connolly
Daloris Covington
Martha Crockett
Leonard Cummings
Patrick Curran
Quoc Dang
Dakota Day
Benjamin DiBiase
Rocco DiDonato
Christopher DiRocco
William Dismore
Allyson Dolan
Alexander Donatelle
Mary Donato
Sean Dowling
Maulid Dualeh
Ethan Duval
Kendra Eggen
Allysia Eldred
James Estabrook
Nataly Estrella-Reyes
Michael Fagone
Abdirizak Farah
Leanne Fasulo
Alison Fina
Sydney Findlay
Karl Fisher
Christine Flanders
Amadeus Florendo
Derrick Floridino
Melanie Floyd
Connor Flynn
Tanesha Galante
Marie Genova
Vesna Glisic
Adam Gould
Monica Hach
Kaori Hamilton-London
Eileen Hanley
Ajdin Hasanovic
Abdullahi Hassan
Adnan Hassan
Nolan Hellen
Edwin Hernandez-Castaneda
Mohamed Hiir
Ilhan Hilowle
Danielle Holt
Deeqo Hussein
Cole Hutchison
Fabrice Iraduha
James Irvine
Liza Iselborn
Abdirahman Issack
Pacifique Jabiro
Ayan Jama
Samakab Jama
Michee Jean
Jean-Paul Kamanzi
Laure Kayumba
Ian Keith
Regan Kenny
Marguerite Kilbride
Jason Knight
Ian Kuniholm
Fiorella Larrea-Espinoza
Natasha LeClair
Ian Leslie
Lauren MacDougal
Henry MacVane
Julian Mayorquin
Elizabeth McAdam
Nathan McCann
Jillian McTiernan
Jonathan Mikkelsen
Sarah Mnanyo
Idil Mohamed
Sharmark Mohamed
Suad Mohamed
Joshua Mohr
Molly Monaghan
Larissa Moody
Mary Moran
Max Morris
Nathaniel Mulkern
William Murdock
Sophia Nappi
Jalen Neal
Elie Nembambi
Thuy-Linh Nguyen
Kevin Nielsen
Kimara Nzamubona
Bosco Odong
Hawo Omar
Richard Otto
Gordon Parker
Shol Pasot
Melanie Peabody
Rose Pham
Barbara Phillips
Courtney Phillips
Ashley Quigley
Jared Randall
Joseph Reali
Benjamin Reeder
Rachel Regier
Gail Ruby
Chad Rudge
Daniella Runyambo
Jillian Russell
Rothana Sambath
Veroth Sen
Yuri Shepard-Kegl
Leo Smith
Joshua Staples
Walter Stover
Jason Strauss
Nicholas Taddia
Reaksmey Tang
Carly Tarbox
Tu Thai
Koang Thok
Megan Thompson
Simon Thompson
Ana Ungiadze
Theodore Volger
Abdullahi Warsame
Brianna Wayne
Josiah Webber
Timothy Weber
Johnathan Wescott
Holly Whitney
Emma Wilson
Ian Worden
Min Xue
Joseph Zukowski.