Mount Ararat High School

Top of the Class

Name: Danielle E. Smith
Parents: Victoria and Richard Smith
Lives in town of Bowdoin
Attended Williams-Cone Elementary School
School Activities: Gay-Straight Alliance (president); Wind Ensemble (Baritone Saxophone); Civil Rights Team; Math Team; Swim Team; Big Brothers/Big Sisters Mentor; National Honor Society
Academic Honors: National Merit Scholarship Finalist; AP Scholar w/Honor; Excellence in German III and German IV Awards; Excellence in Advanced Algebra II; Advanced Pre-Calculus; and AP Calculus AB Awards; Excellence in AP European History Award; National Council of Teachers of English Award Nominee
Future Plans: Next year I will be spending 10 months in Germany on an academic exchange through the Congress-Bundestag Scholarship. In the fall of 2011 I will attend Dartmouth College
Teacher who had a strong influence: Ms. Jessica Heath

Name: Morgan B. Kinney
Parents: Andrea Cronkite and Phil Kinney
Lives in town of Bowdoin
Attended Bowdoin Central School
School Activities: Varsity Nordic Skiing; Varsity Softball; Yearbook Editor; National Honor Society; Chamber Singers
Academic Honors: Excellence Ancient World Cultures (2007); Excellence in Science (2007, 2008); Excellence in French (2008); Excellence in English (2008,2009); Excellence in Math (2008); 3rd place State Science Fair-Biology (2007,2008); Wells College 21st Century Leadership Award (2009)
Future Plans: Will attend the University of Maine
Teacher who had a strong influence: Mr. John Brassil

Name: Kristina S. Johnson
Parents: Eileen and Gordon Johnson
Lives in town of Bowdoin
Attended Bowdoin Central School
School Activities: Varsity Lacrosse; Soccer; Indoor Track; National Honor Society; Science Olympiad; Envirothon; Science Fair
Academic Honors: Excellence in Math (2007- 2009); Excellence in Spanish (2008); Excellence in Science (2007-2009); 1st place State Science Fair (2007-2008); Wellesley Book Award
Future Plans: Will attend Cornell University major in Environmental and Civil Engineering
Teacher who had a strong influence: Mr. Walter Milligan and Mr. Michael Cooney

Name: Emily A. Bowie
Parents: Dorothy and Chip Bowie
Lives in town of Topsham
Attended Woodside Elementary School
School Activities: Indoor/Outdoor Track; Mt. Ararat Theater Company, Envirothon, National Honor Society; Theater Project; First Parish Church; Midcoast Youth Theater
Academic Honors: Unity Book Award; Visual Art Exhibit; Choral Certificate; Math Certificate; Foreign Language Certificate; 2nd Place State Science Fair 2nd; 6th Place Envirothon States
Future Plans: Will attend Dickinson College and major in Environmental Science. I also plan to work in Central America and Africa on Sustainable Agriculture.
Teacher who had a strong influence: Ms. Barbara Larsen

Name: Daniel J. Van Note
Parents: Susan and Bruce Van Note
Lives in town of Topsham
Attended Williams-Cone Elementary School
School Activities: Indoor/Outdoor Track; Cross-Country; Student Government; National Honor Society; Big Brothers/Big Sisters
Academic Honors: Yale Book Award; DAR Good Citizen Award; Excellence in Academic English I, Advanced Geometry, Academic Science, I, Advanced Algebra II; National Security Language Initiative for Youth (NSLI-Y) Scholarship Recipient-China
Future Plans: Will attend Davidson College in North Carolina-major in Economics with a minor in Chinese
Teacher who had a strong influence: Mrs. Rebecca Williams (freshman Science)

Name: Benjamin S. Grotton
Parents: Linda and Patrick Grotton
Lives in the town of Topsham
Attended Woodside Elementary School
School Activities: Nordic Skiing; Track & Field; National Honor Society; Big Brothers/Big Sisters; Science Olympiad; Math Team; Boy Scouts; United States Naval Sea Cadet Corps; Portland Youth Wind Ensemble; Midcoast Saxophone Quartet
Academic Honors: 1st Place-State Science Fair, 2007; Excellence in Mathematics-2009; German Language Award-2007; Phi Beta Kappa Junior Award-2009; Congressional Gold Award; AATG National German Exam; 7th place State 2009; 9th place State 2008; Macy's Great American Marching Band; 1st Alto Sax; MTNA Maine State Representative-Woodwind Division, 2007
Future Plans: Going to Germany, hopefully Rostock, as part of the CJD Exchange program with the USA. After that I will attend Rochester Institute of Technology for Aeronautical Engineering
Teacher who had a strong influence: Mr. Walter Milligan, AP Calculus AB/BC

Name: Evelyn S. Dickinson
Parents: Patsy Dickinson and Greg Anderson
Lives in town of Bowdoin
Attended Bowdoin Central School
School Activities: Diving; Lacrosse; Science Fair; National Honor Society
Academic Honors: French Award; National Science Fair Finalist; New England Science Fair Winner; Maine State Science Fair Winner; Mt. Holyoke Book Award
Future Plans: Will attend Bowdoin College
Teacher who had a strong influence: Mr. Dennis Edmondson

Name: Rebekah M. Bryer
Parents: Susan Bryer
Lives in town of Bowdoinham
Attended Bowdoinham Community School
School Activities: Mt. Ararat Stage Company; Science Olympiad; Civil Rights Team; Interact Club; Treble Choir; Chamber Singers; volunteered at Maine State Music Theatre; historian for Maine State Music Theatre Angels; involved in The Theater Project and Midcoast Youth Theater productions
Academic Honors: National Honor Society; Excellence in AP U.S. History Award; AP Scholar Award; German Language and Literature Award from German Embassy of Boston
Future Plans: Will attend Wheaton College and major in History and minor in Theatre Studies
Teacher who had a strong influence: Mr. Dennis Edmondson

Name: Audrey R. Petteruti
Parents: Sandra and John Petteruti
Lives in town of Bowdoinham
Attended Bowdoinham Community School
School Activities: Field Hockey; Indoor/Outdoor Track; Lacrosse; Dram Club; National Honor Society
Academic Honors: Field Hockey-KVAS All Academic Team; AP European History Award
Future Plans: Will attend the University of New Hampshire and major in Liberal Arts
Teacher who had a strong influence: Mrs. Diana Krauss

Name: Linnea S. Tilberg
Parents: Karen Tilberg and David Shiah
Lives in town of Bowdoinham
Attended Bowdoinham Community School
School Activities: Envirothon, Golf, Nordic Skiing, Tennis
Academic Honors: National Honor Society; College of the Atlantic Book Award; KVAC All-Academic Ski Team
Future Plans: Will attend the University of Maine at Orono to study Biomedical Engineering
Teacher who had a strong influence: Ms. Black (3rd grade)

CLASS OF 2010 SENIOR AWARDS

The Steven Sylvester Award for Excellence in Theater Arts Award was given to Carolyn Anne Glaude

The Marjorie Johnson Award for Excellence in Writing Award was given to Danielle Elizabeth Smith

The Excellence in English Award was given to Emily Ann Bowie & Katrina Desirée Gelwick

The Outstanding Participation and Contribution in Health Education Award was given to Aldin M. Tome

The Jobs for Maine Graduates Senior Award was given to Alyson Raylene Libby

The Excellence in Mathematics Award was given to Benjamin Sylvester Grotton, Danielle Elizabeth Smith, Kristina S. Johnson, Shauna Lynn Ferry & Linda Mae Fogg

The Excellence in Choral Music Award was given to Nicholas A. Burich & Carolyn Anne Glaude

The Excellence in Instrumental Music Award was given to Evelyn S. Dickinson

The Excellence in AP Biology Award was given to Emily Ann Bowie

The Excellence in Physics Award was given to Whitney Mary Dano & Thomas C. Schofield

The Superior Science Accomplishment Award was given to Evelyn S. Dickinson

The Doug Rollins Excellence in History Award was given to Rebekah M. Bryer

The Kenneth Neale Excellence in Social Studies Award was given to Natasha Louise Wagner

The Richard Snow Excellence in Government Award was given to Eileen E. Streeter

The Service in Social Studies Award was given to Hayley Katherine LaPointe

The Phoenix Award Trina Marie Chabot & Jonathan Edward Santeramo

The Outstanding Achievement in Art Award was given to Dakota Linkel, Shawnee Lynn Cote & Morgan Michelle Farrar

The Rhode Island School of Design Award was given to Dakota Linkel

The Kennebec Art Club Award was given to Morgan Michelle Farrar

The Excellence in Chinese Award was given to Daniel J. Van Note

The Excellence in French Award was given to Brent T. Kramer & Evelyn S. Dickinson

The Excellence in German Award was given to Danielle Elizabeth Smith

The Excellence in Spanish Award was given to Thomas C. Schofield & Caroline Ann Ducharme

Graduates

Cody L. Alexander
Kenneth C. Allen
Manley Robert Alley
Ashleigh Rose Allisot
Alexandra C. Anagnostis
Elizabeth Sarah Andreasen
Crystal J. Anthony
Colin James Audette
Jessica Auger
Anndrea A. Austin
Hannah L. Baker
Gina J. Ballard
Michael Patrick Bastin
Arianna N. Bennett
Alicia Sheri Bergquist
Ryan Bernier
Dustin Jay Bessler
Timothy C. Bickford
Carter Anderson Blease
William P. Bouchard
Dylan G. Bousquet-Smith
Emily Ann Bowie
Allen Bradstreet
Brandon L. Brown
Dakota R. Brown
Gabrielle Bryant
Scott A. Bryant
Rebekah M. Bryer
Laura Buenrostro Colunga
Hannah C. Bunker
Nicholas A. Burich
Chelsea A. Caron
John William Carpenter
Meghan Ashleigh Carr
Payton Rebecca Carver
Trina Marie Chabot
Henry Chandler
James Charity
Bryan E. Chonko
Charles J. Clark
Lindsey Ann Clark
Matthew R. Collins
Helen Coolidge
Shawnee Lynn Cote
Brandon William Cougot
Nicholas L. Cressey-Grondin
Emily Ann Cromwell
Anthony J. Cugno
Colin Arthur Cundy
Tyler W. Cyr
Whitney Mary Dano
Elizabeth A. Davis
Ronald E. Dennison III
Clarissa E. Dickinson
Evelyn S. Dickinson
Alexander J. Doe
Michael W. Donahue Hanscom
Jordan M. Drouin
Richard N. Dubs
Caroline Ann Ducharme
Mason A. Dupuis
Henry C. Fall
Morgan Michelle Farrar
Dylan J. Fenimore
Hannah K. Fenwick
Shauna Lynn Ferry
Michael K. Fitzherbert
Erin Fitzsimmons
Linda Mae Fogg
James Edward Ford
Felix F. Frenzel
John Francis Frisoli
Nicholas A. Frizzle
Devin Andrew Gagne
Bradley Eric Gagnon
Thalia Marie Geannikis
Katrina Desirée Gelwick
William Richard Gerencer
Keith Earl Getch
Caitlyn Elizabeth Gibson
Carolyn Anne Glaude
Myshel Cristina Godfrey
Elias Eliot Grant
Benjamin H. Greenleaf
Benjamin Sylvester Grotton
Nicholas Bryce Hadsell
Kerry Haggerty
Eva-Danielle P Hall-Coombs
Erin Elizabeth Havey
Jenna Marie Herrick
Robert John Herrick
Tess E. Hitchcock
Nathan Bouchard Hodge
Lauren Lee Hole
Zachary Stratton Jackson
India Sky Jessie
Audrey Susanne Johnson
Chelsea Jean Johnson
Kristina S. Johnson
Cooper Whitney Reinsch Jones
Nicolas Kaufmann
Christopher T. Kilbreth
Morgan Blanchard Kinney
William R. Knight
Brent T. Kramer
Cassandra Marie Kroesser
Benjamin D. Labbay
Hayley Katherine LaPointe
Jessica Marcelle Lathrop
Samantha Alexa Lavallee
Ariel Bridget LeDuc
Ryan L. Leeman
Tyler E. Lessard
Nathan D. Levesque
Alyson Raylene Libby
Dakota Linkel
Stephen James Lyons
Chelsea Elizabeth Macdonald-Coffin
Mallori Robin Manson
Shane Michael Marriner
D. McKennen Marshall
Brianne Alesia Martin
James D. Martin
Cidney J. Mayes
April R. McGuffie
Julissa Lynn McLaughlin
Ariel E. McNett
Molly Elaine Meehan
Richard Francis Perry Meisenbach
Zechariah Solomon Menchaca
Rebecca Elisa Merritt
Andrew Minott
Julie E. Mockler
Mary Elizabeth Montalvo
Shelby L. Morin
Cameron Michael Morrell
Michael Neron
Ryan Leejay Nesbit
Brian Stephen Nolan
Alice Huxley Nordwall
Anne M. Obery
Youngjae C. Oh
Joshua Adam Ouellet
Nicholas Joseph Scott Owen
Samuel B. Payeur
Lissa Marie Pelletier
Matthew H. Pelletier
Tyler Michael Pelletier
Audrey Rebecca Petteruti
Matthew Lee Pierce
Ellen Alexandra Pinnette
Megan E. Ragucci
Martin R. Ramsay
Jacqueline Patricia Ravenelle
Kenneth D. Reed
Katelyn Jayne Richard
Brian I. Ricker
Daniel Brian Rinaldi
Joseph Norman Rinaldi
Alexander Scott Robinson
Andrew M. Rodgers
P. Maxwell Sandlin
Jonathan Edward Santeramo
Heather Sawyer
Thomas C. Schofield
Stephanie Lynne Schwab
Brandon Norman Seubert
Edward M. Shaughnessy
Lucas Albert Shirland
Jordan Raye Small
Danielle Elizabeth Smith
Robin Thomas Stemmer
Michael T. Stewart
Elisabeth Anne Stone
Michael William Doug Stone
Eileen E. Streeter
Cassandra K. Susemihl
Elliot Patten Swan
Christopher R. Sylvester
Sarah Elyse Taggett
Riley Aaron Talbot
Josh-Luke Tardif
Richard W. Tardif
Elizabeth Ann Taylor
Ethan E. Thibeault
Kourtney L. Thibeault
Whitney L. Thibeault
Margaret Ellen Thomas
Bao H. Tien
Linnea Sophie Shiah Tilberg
Aldin M. Tome
Tyler Earl Totten
Samantha Jo Trott
Frankie Robert True
Lauren A. Valek
Daniel J. Van Note
Natasha Louise Wagner
Amber L. Wallace
Jin Wang
Forest M. Warner
Bradley Stephen Waterhouse
Taylor J. Weaver
Thomas R. Wescott
Cassie Mae White
Cody A. White
Gavin C. White
Amy Wyman