Greely High School

Top of the Class


Timothy Brandow
Future Plans: Reed College - Philosophy Major.
Organizations: Drama, Gay Straight Alliance, Math Team, Spanish Honors Society, and National Honors Society.
Leadership Positions: Co-Captain of Math Team, President of Spanish Honors Society, and Dramaturg.
Awards: 1st place Sophomore National Math Exam; Math Team 7th place in State; Silver Medal Latin National Exam; Bronze Medal (2 years) National Spanish Exam.
Parents' or Guardians's Names: Anne & Jeffrey Brandow.



Michaela Campbell
Future Plans: Brown University - International Relations and Spanish.
Organizations: National Honors Society, Spanish Honors Society, Drama, Band, First Chair Clarinet, Chorus, and Greely Robotics Team.
Leadership Positions: Co-Captain - Varsity Volleyball (Gr. 10/11)/Captain (Gr. 12).
Sports Activities: Varsity Volleyball (Gr. 9-12); Indoor Track (Gr. 10 & 11), Outdoor Track (Gr. 9-12).
Awards: Maine Gatorade Player of the Year - Volleyball (Gr. 11 & 12); Rensselaer Science Medal (Gr. 11), Middlebury Book Award, National Merit Semi-Finalist, AP Scholar, Maine State Robotics Team Championship (member).
Parents' or Guardians's Names: John and Karen Campbell.



Abby Sue Cornish
Future Plans: Boston College - Secondary Education.
Organizations: National Honors Society, French Honors Society, Dirigo Girls State Delegate.
Leadership Positions: Class Officer, Middle School Mentor, Freshmen Orientation Leader, Alcohol Awareness Program, School Display Case Design and Coordinator.
Sports Activities: Varsity Basketball (Gr. 10-12) (Western Maine Class B Runners Up 2009, 2010, JV Basketball (Gr. 9), Basketball Coach (Summer & Winter), and AAU Basketball.
Awards: Lyon's Club Student of the Month Award (Oct./Nov. 2008), National French Contest (10th gr. 7th in state, 11th - 3rd , 12th - 6th), St. Michael's Book Award Recipient, Phi Beta Kappa Award, Western Maine Class B Basketball All-Academic Team;. Other: Top 25 at GHS Science Fair - Advance to State Fair; High Honor Roll & Honor Roll (4 yrs.), High School Tutor, Volunteering at Assisting Living Home; Ballroom & Latin Dancing.
Parents' or Guardians's Names: Patti Robinson & Michael Cornish.



Laura Doherty
Future Plans: Grove City College - Undecided major with an interest in English and International Studies.
Organizations: 9th grade: Maine Classical School Junior News Reporter 10th grade: GHS Drama Club Safe Passage 11th grade: GHS Drama Club Safe Passage Junior Classical League National Honors Society 12th grade: GHS Drama Club Junior Latin Classical League National Honors Society - President The Breakfast Club - Founder & Student Leader
Leadership Positions/Volunteer: Mainland China Missions, Intl.: Humanitarian Relief Efforts:, Kindergarten English Teacher, Live-in Teacher & Orphanage Aide, English, Drama & Singing Teacher in a Summer English Camp, Cristo Salva Medical Mission to Honduras: Humanitarian Relief Efforts; Medical Assistant & Scribe, Compassion International: Child Sponsor, Voice of the Martyrs: Humanitarian Relief Efforts; Car wash & Fundraising for supplies in Darfur, Sudan, Wounded Warriors: Relief Efforts; Yard sale Fundraiser Volunteer, Operation Christmas Child: Spokesperson & Event Organizer, GHS Night of the Arts: Drama Representative & Volunteer, ̉To the Max"; Fundraiser to support Max Thomas, Master of Ceremonies Volunteer, Compassion International; Child Sponsorship Month Church Advocate & Event Organizer, Children's Church Missions Night: Assistant Teacher Volunteer, Westbrook Together Days: Face painting 2007 - 2008 Volunteer, Church Outreach Kids' Carnival: Face Painter Volunteer, Children's Church Skits: Actress, St. John's Catholic School: Assistant Choreographer of Spring Musicals 2008-2009, Preble Street Soup Kitchen: Volunteer Server, Freeport Community Gardens: Gardening Work Volunteer, HART: Cat Shelter Volunteer, Cupcake Sale for the Maine Breast Cancer Coalition: Student Event Organizer & Volunteer, Freeport Historical Society: Historical Reenactment Actress, Song Bird Theater: Make-up assistant Volunteer, Lifehouse Theatre: Set Construction Volunteer, Maine Classical School: Cleaning and Classroom Aide, Prince Memorial Library: Fundraising Book Sale Volunteer, Young Life: Auction and Dinner Volunteer and Server, GHS 8th Grade Transition Night: Drama Representative,
Sports Activities: 9th grade Pine Tree Academy Softball Team 2007.
Awards: National Latin Exam: Summa Cum Laude, Perfect Score - 2006, Summa Cum Laude - 2007, Cum Laude, Outstanding Achievement - 2009, Cum Laude, Outstanding Achievement - 2010, 2007 Maine Classical School Barrett award for Academic Achievement and Christian Service, GHS Academic Excellence Award - High Honors, Association of Christian Schools, Intl.: Art - 2nd & 3rd Place; Speech - 2nd Place, National Latin Honors Society 2008-2009, Photography published in Mt. Hood Community College Magazine, Reflections, 2009, 2009 Williams Book Award
Parents' or Guardians's Names: Jonny and Kevin Doherty.



Rachel Hawkins
Future Plans: Attending Tufts University - major in psychology.
Organizations: Community Service Club, Natural Helpers, and Inkwell Literary Magazine.
Leadership Positions: Vice President Community Service Club.
Sports Activities: Soccer (4 yrs), Lacrosse (4 yrs), and Alpine Ski Team Manager (3 yrs).
Awards: National Honors Society, Spanish Honors Society, Commended National Merit Scholar, and Poetry Gold Medal from Scholastic Art & Writing Awards.
Parents' or Guardians's Names: Dr. Timothy and Tracy Hawkins.



Andrew Hunter
Future Plans: Tufts University - Liberal Arts School. Activities: Drama Club, Outing Club, Band, Jazz Band, and Madrigal Choir.
Organizations: Gay Straight Alliance, National Honors Society, French Honors Society, Boy Scouts of America, Breakfast Club, Community Service club, and a Member of the United Church of Christ.
Leadership Positions: Captain Cross-Country, Indoor/Outdoor Track, Stage Manager - Greely Drama (4 years), Boy Scout Patrol Leader, President - Greely Outing Club.
Sports Activities: Cross-Country; Indoor/Outdoor Track - distance Events (varsity - 4 yrs).
Awards: Eagle Scout Award, Michael' s Book Award, National Merit Scholarship Commendation, District II Honors Band Festival, Chorus Festival, and Jazz Choir.
Parents' or Guardians's Names: Dan and Sallie Hunter.



Erica Kahn
Future Plans: Brown University - Engineering.
Organizations: National Honors Society and Spanish Honors Society.
Leadership Positions: Captain of the Greely Robotics Team 2008-2010, Co-captain of Math Team 2009-2010, and Co-captain of JV Basketball Team 2007-2008.
Sports Activities: Basketball - 2 Varsity Letters, Softball- 2 Varsity Letters, All Conference Team for Western Maine in Softball 2009, ASA Softball 2007-2010, and AAU Basketball 2004-2008.
Awards: AP Scholar, Vex Robotics State Champion in 2010 and 2009, Greely High School Science Award, 1st place in 2009 Maine State Science and Technology Fair- Institutionally Aided division, Finalist in Young Naturalist Awards 2009, Cornerstones of Science 1st place in 2008 and 2nd place in 2009, 2nd place in Junior Science & Humanities Symposium in 2009 and 2008, Academic Excellence Award 2007, Bronze Award for National Spanish Exam in 2008 and 2009, and All Academic Team for Western Maine Conference for Basketball 2010. Other: Competed in 2010 and 2009 Vex Robotics World Championship.
Parents' or Guardians's Names: Rich and Sandy Kahn.



William Robert Lones
Future Plans: Middlebury College - Major Undecided.
Organizations: Band; Global Awareness Club; Community Service Club.
Sports Activities: Alpine Skiing, Soccer Team, and Ultimate Frisbee Team.
Awards: National Merit Finalist, AP Scholar, Harvard Book Award, Maine Boys State, National Honor Society, Spanish Honor Society, and State District II Music Festival.
Parents' or Guardians's Names: Paul and Audrey Lones.



Anna Maine
Future Plans: Brown University.
Organizations: Model United Nations, National Honors Society, and Latin Club.
Leadership Positions: Captain of field hockey Team.
Sports Activities: Field hockey, swimming, and outdoor track.
Awards: Smith Book Award, National Merit Commendation, and Western Maine Conference Citizenship Award.
Other: Proud to be from Chebeague Island.
Parents' or Guardians's Names: Herb Maine and Carol White.



Sarah Robinson
Future Plans: Carleton College - Major in Anthropology.
Organizations: Community Service Club, National Honors Society, and French Honors Society.
Leadership Positions: Class Officer, Captain of Ultimate Frisbee Team (Gr. 11/12).
Sports Activities: Cumberland Ultimate Frisbee Club Team; Varsity Hockey; Varsity Field Hockey.
Awards: National Merit Scholarship, Senior Representative to Western Maine Conference, and Student Athlete Leadership Summit.
Other: National French Exam - 2nd Place in State 2010.
Parents' or Guardians's Names: Mark and Colleen Robinson.


Graduates

Nicolas Aalberg
Allison Andrews
Michelle Arsenault
Holly Bannister
Nicholas Barnes
Molly Barnickel
Karlee Biskup
Patrick Blum
Sarah Bolduc
Lucas Booth
Patrick Bowden
Timothy Brandow
Edward Broadhead
Madeline Brooks
Leslie Budd
Erin Cadigan
Alexander Cameron
Michaela Campbell
Lali Caron
Bryan Cartwright
Victoria Cary
Hayley Chaimowitz
John Chapman
Leah Churchill
Katherine Cincotta
Kathleen Copp
Abby Cornish
Danielle Corrow
Laura Curtin
Travis Cutler
Carter Cyr
Carrie Daggett
Celia Dehais
Hannah Dexter
Abigail Diehl
Christopher DiLisio
Sean Dinan
Laura Doherty
Megan Doiron
Mark Dominick
Matthew Dunn
Kurt Eckhardt Jr.
Kathleen Ewen
Nicole Faietta
Kenneth Ferentz
Matthew Fitch
Shannon Flaherty
Benjamin Floyd
David Fortin
Diane Fossett
Maxfield Freeman
Catherine Gallagher
Nicholas Gardner
Marissa Goding
Spencer Googins
Hillary Goranson
Cameron Graham
Kerri Grant
Brian Grass
Hamilton Gray
Sean Grear
Megan Grondin
Emily Guernsey
Laura Haglund
Addie Halligan
Richard Hawkes
Rachel Hawkins
Stephen Hayes
Dana Hayward
William Hemond
Brandon Hethcoat
Harold Hibbard IV
Taylor Hicks
Allison Hodge
Melanie Howland
Andrew Hunter
Kelly Hurley
Matti Ingraham
Elizabeth Irving
Erica Kahn
Michael Kemna
Joshua King
Whitneigh Kinne
Jamie Kittridge
Nathaniel LeBlanc
Jason Lewis
William Lones
Gerrick Lovenstein
Meredith Low
John Madeira
Anna Maine
Emily Manahan
Colin Manglass
Benjamin Marchese
Francisco Marques
Francesca Martelle
Lily Martin
Dean Maynard
Mark McCauley
Brian McDonough
Bryce McEwen
Brianna McGinty
Reid Megathlin
Cameron Mitiguy
Andrew Monthey
Jamie Moody
Sean Mullin
Katherine Myrick
Tolena Nelson
Victoria Nevins
Emily Norton
Daniel O'Brion
Conner Olsen
Rebecca Otley
Kelsey Ouellette
Michael Pallozzi
Adam Parolin
Elizabeth Perry
Christian Plummer
Anyssa Pollak
Stephanie Poulin
Bethany Powers
Logan Price
Stephen Proulx
Jessica Reade
Meghan Richards
Abigail Rivers
Taylor Roach
Sarah Robinson
Jacob Rose
Kylie Ross
Jesse Roy
Julia Roy
Evan Russell
Theodore Russell
Eleanor Saffian
Emily Saucier
Claire Sawyer
Samuel Snow-Cronin
Kenneth Sprague
Amanda St. Hilaire
Marika Stayte
John Stevenson
Kate Storey
Caroline Thomas
Colin Thomas
Samuel Thompson
Trevor Tierney
John Visentin
Seth Vlahakos
Morgan Wallingford
Benjamin Walsh
Sarah Walsh
Hannah Werneth
Michael Weston
Peter Westra
Lydia Whiting
Jacob Whiting-Kooy
Kyle Wilson
Elizabeth Wood
Abigail Young
Molly Young
Mary Zambello
Brian Zoll