Gorham High School

Magna Cum Laude


Credit: Martha T. Harris
Jason Badeau
Son of: Marc and Margo Badeau
College planning to attend:: Thomas College
Major:: Business Management
Awards: Williams College Book Award, 5-Star National Honor Thespian, Best Thespian-2010
Activities: National Honor Society, GHS Theater Department shows grades 9 through 12, Chairman of Operation Tribute - raised over $25,000 for this cause, Key Club Treasurer and Charter Member, President and Charter Member of the Thespian Society


Credit: Demers Photography
Hallie Balcomb
Daughter of: Abigail Sanborn and Scott Balcomb
College planning to attend:: Bates College
Major:: Mathematics
Awards: Latin 2 Award, Wellesley College Book Award
Activities: Student Council, National Honor Society, Key Club, School Council, MUN, Volleyball, Softball Manager


Aaron Bartlett
Son of: Mike and Cindy Bartlett
College planning to attend:: Northeastern University
Major:: Behavioral Neuroscience
Awards: National Merit Scholarship Finalist; Maine Regional Drama Festival All-Festival Cast; Maine State Poetry Out Loud Competition Runner Up; RIT Computing Medal
Activities: Drama Club; Civil Rights Team; School Council; National Honor Society; Thespian Society


Kristianna Brown
Daughter of: Brian and Judy
College planning to attend:: University of Maine at Fort Kent
Major:: Nursing
Awards: Phi Beta Kappa Award, Excellence in Algebra I & II, Excellence in American Studies
Activities: Varsity Basketball


Credit: Rachel Bell
Taylor Buotte
Daughter of: Bruce and Catherine Buotte
College planning to attend:: University of Connecticut
Major:: Pre-Pharmacy
Awards: Excellence in Geometry, Model United Nations-Honorable Mention, Girl Scouts-Silver Award
Activities: National Honor Society, Tennis, Girl Scouts, Big Brothers/Big Sisters, Yearbook Committee, Prom Committee, State Crew/Lighting Crew for Winter Musical, Concert Band, French Club, Piano Lessons


Credit: Caitlin Lowell
Shanti Flagg
Daughter of: Bob Flagg and Geeta Ramani
College planning to attend:: New York University
Major:: Art and Biology
Awards: National Merit Scholarship Letter of Commendation, AP Scholar, Honorable Mention -MeMUNC 2009
Activities: Volunteer with SEIU Change That Works, Volunteer with Maine No On 1 Campaign, President of Film Club, Participant in MeMUNC 2009, Member of the Gay-Straight Alliance, Member of the Human Rights Team


Credit: Martha T. Harris
Elizabeth LaMontagne
Daughter of: Frederick and Theresa LaMontagne
College planning to attend:: Princeton University
Major:: American History or International Relations
Awards: Yale Book Award, National Merit Scholar, Nellie McClung Award for Advocacy
Activities: Student Council President, National Honor Society Vice President, Key Club Secretary, Model United Nations, Soccer, Basketball, Softball, Maine Medical Center Volunteer


Credit: Martha T. Harris
Colin Lubelczyk
Son of: Alice O'Connor and Steve Lubelczyk
College planning to attend:: Haverford College
Major:: Political Science
Awards: Colby Book Award, Freshman English Award, Maine Principal's Award, DAR Good Citizen and Scholarship Nomination, GHS MUN Best Delegate
Activities: Soccer, Baseball, Track, Basketball, Class President, National Honor Society Treasurer, MUN, Camp Sunshine Volunteer, Gorham Youth Soccer Volunteer


Sara Martin
Daughter of: Dan Martin and Elizabeth Fagerson
College planning to attend:: Wellesley College
Major:: Biological Chemistry
Activities: Portland Youth Symphony Orchestra-Junior year, Volunteer at the Wise Laboratory of Environmental and Genetic Toxicology


Credit: Joanna Murphey
Bailey O'Brien
Daughter of: Dennis and Kathleen O'Brien
College planning to attend:: University of Maine
Major:: Environmental Studies
Awards: Harvard Book Award
Activities: National Honor Society, Big Brothers/Big Sisters, Yearbook Committee, Outdoor Track, Technical Crew for Spring Musical


Nicholas Reynolds
Son of: Tami and Paul Reynolds
College planning to attend:: Emerson College
Major:: Film
Awards: National Honor Society, Gifted and Talented in Music, International Thespian Society
Activities: Company Member with Maine State Ballet 9, 10, 11, 12; Varsity Basketball 9, 10, 11; Musical Theatre 9, 10, 11, 12; Chamber Singers 9, 10, 11, 12; Concert Band 9, 10, 11, 12; Jazz Band 12; Big Brothers/Big Sisters Mentor 9, 10; Key Club 10, 11, 12; Drama Club 12; Schola Yearbook Committee 9, 10


Credit: Martha T. Harris
Hannah Shorty
Daughter of: Tom and Lynn Shorty
College planning to attend:: University of Rhode Island
Major:: Pharmacy
Awards: Excellence in French Award, U.S. Air Force-Math & Science Award, Girls Tennis MVP & Coaches Award, Girls Volleyball MVP Award, 2009 Maine State Senior Showcase Volleyball MVP
Activities: National Honor Society, Key Club, French Club, Dream Factory Club, Girls Tennis (Captain), Girls Volleyball


Emily Southard - Valedictorian
Daughter of: Kevin and Christine Southard
College planning to attend:: Boston University
Major:: Undeclared
Awards: Rensselaer Medal Award, AP Scholar with Honors, National Merit Scholar Commended Student, Excellence in: Art 1, Art 2, Chemistry 1, Math 3A, Earth Space Science-Advanced and Spanish 1, Perfect Attendance-Sophomore Year, Women's Literary Union Writing Contest-Honorable Mention, Indoor Track Most Improved and Co-MVP, All-Academic & All Conference in Field Hockey, Indoor Track and Outdoor Track, Girl Scouts-Silver Award and 10 Year Award
Activities: Field Hockey, Indoor Track & Field, Outdoor Track & Field, Senior Pilgrim Fellowship (Youth Group), Math Team, National Honor Society, Girl Scouts, Concert Band, Art Club, Yearbook Committee


Casey Weed
Daughter of: Janis and Robert Weed
College planning to attend:: Suffolk University
Major:: Journalism
Awards: Perfect Attendance Grades 9 through 12, Saint Joseph's College Academic Book Award ies: National Honor Society, Field Hockey, Tennis, GHS Musicals, Prom Committee, Art Club


Credit: Joe Hansen
Rachel Wilkinson - Salutatorian
Daughter of: John and Norma Wilkinson
College planning to attend:: University of Maine
Major:: Food Science and Human Nutrition
Awards: Smith Book Award, Excellence in: Pre-Calculus, Chemistry, Earth Space Science, Honors Biology, French 2, Maine Sports Hall of Fame Student-Athlete Scholarship Award, Most Valuable-Cross Country, Most Valuable Runner-Indoor Track, Most Valuable Runner-Outdoor Track
Activities: Dance, Cross Country, Indoor Track, Outdoor Track, Key Club, National Honor Society


Awards

Class Officers:
President: Colin Lubelczyk
Vice President: Bao Thai
Secretary: Casey Galipeau
Treasurer: Luke Tanguay
Valedictorian: Emily Southard
Salutatorian: Rachel Wilkinson
Honor Students:
Magna Cum Laude:
Jason Badeau
Hallie Balcomb
Aaron Bartlett
Kristianna Brown
Taylor Buotte
Shanti Flagg
Elizabeth LaMontagne
Colin Lubelczyk
Sara Martin
Bailey O'Brien
Nicholas Reynolds
Hannah Shorty
Casey Weed
Cum Laude:
Terri Bastarache
Thomas Bennett
Michael Bowring
Solange Carpenter
Lauren Chouinard
Melissa Deering
Chandler Hamilton
Melanie Hebert
Molly Lortie
Nathaniel Marcet
Stephanie Morin
Marissa Owens
Nicholas Owens
Marissa Patten-Harris
Kathryn Smith
Thomas Stirling
Luke Tanguay
John Tordoff
National Merit Finalists - 2010:
Aaron Bartlett
Elizabeth LaMontagne
Nicholas Reynolds
National Merit Semi-Finalist - 2010: Elliot Bidwell
National Honor Society Hoods:
Jason Badeau
Hallie Balcomb
Aaron Bartlett
Taylor Buotte
Solange Carpenter
Lauren Chouinard
Melanie Hebert
Elizabeth LaMontagne
Sara Lolley
Molly Lortie
Colin Lubelczyk
Sara Martin
Stephanie Morin
Bailey O'Brien
Eric Plourde
Kelsey Rex
Nicholas Reynolds
Sarah Robinson
Mason Roy
Hannah Shorty
Kathryn Smith
Emily Southard
Luke Tanguay
Casey Weed
Rachel Wilkinson
Lindsay Wilson
Melmac Education Foundation: John Tordoff
National Technical Honor Society:
Benjamin Baines
Nicole Krebs
Michael Walsh
Spanish Honor Society:
Amanda Arnold
Justin Bahr
Terri Bastarache
Kristan Bowie
Solange Carpenter
Gregory Gagne
Casey Galipeau
Katelyn Kiel
Sara Lolley
Stephanie Morin
Bailey O'Brien
Marissa Patten-Harris
Carly Perkins
Daisy Portlock
Emily Southard
Alexis Stack
John Tordoff
Casey Weed
Kristi Zarrilli
Student Council Cords:
Hallie Balcomb
Elizabeth LaMontagne
Molly Lortie
Nathaniel Marcet
Kathryn Smith
Key Club:
Jason Badeau
Hallie Balcomb
Terri Bastarache
Lauren Chouinard
Adam E. Hawkes
Melanie Hebert
Elizabeth LaMontagne
Sara Lolley
Benjamin Lord
Molly Lortie
Benito Murray
Christopher Nystrom
Nicholas Reynolds
Hannah Shorty
Kathryn Smith
Rachel Wilkinson
International Thespian Society:
Jason Badeau
Aaron Bartlett
Jonathan Day
Brittney Fogg
Kaitlyn Gurney
Carolyn Lambert
Molly Lortie
Kasey Perkins
Eric Porter
Nicholas Reynolds
Alyssa Rojecki
Luke Tanguay
U.S. Marine Corp Semper Fidelis Award:
Molly Lortie
Eric Porter
U.S. Marine Corp Scholastic Excellence Award:
Emily Southard
Jason Badeau
U.S. Marine Corp Distinguished Athlete:
Hannah Shorty
Sean Grandmaison
Kiwanis Club of Gorham Scholarship:
Jason Badeau
Hallie Balcomb
Elizabeth LaMontagne
Molly Lortie
Mitchell Scholar:
Terri Bastarache
Bennett Award:
Daisy Portlock
Luke Tanguay
Daniel S. Clark Memorial Scholarship:
Jordan Shiers
Bertha Bridges Willis and Ralph "Rusty" Willis Scholarship:
Nathaniel Marcet
Ann Mason-Osann Memorial Scholarship: Nathaniel Marcet
Stephen Gordon Ward Memorial Scholarship:
Kristianna Brown
John Phinney
Dana Allen Memorial Scholarship: Ryan Luxton
Madolyn H. Quinlan Memorial: Sara Lolley
Gorham Woman's Club in memory of: Frances Meserve Cotton: Melissa Deering
Elizabeth Fox: Rachel Wilkinson
Lena Day: Taylor Buotte
Edward A. Taber Memorial Scholarship: Casey Galipeau
Gwendolen Flanigan Scholarship:
Alyssa Rojecki
Sayler Conley
Student Council Scholarship:
Amanda Arnold
Ryan Davis
Eryn Ebert
Kenneth Estes
Katelyn Kiel
Sara Lolley
Chris Nystrom
Eric Plourde
Hannah Shorty
Elizabeth Smith
Kathryn Smith
Cameron Stevens
Gorham Savings Bank Scholarship:
Terri Bastarache
Solange Carpenter
Bailey O'Brien
Westbrook-Gorham Rotary Club Most Improved: Blake Brown
Gorham Business and Civic Exchange:
Virginia Wilder Cross Business Award: Bao Thai
Virginia Wilder Cross Civic Award: Jason Badeau
Gorham Republican Committee Scholarship: Stephanie Morin
Willis Real Estate-Dirigo Award: Jason Badeau
Gorham Times Scholarship:
Solange Carpenter
Molly Lortie
Bailey O'Brien
Marissa Owens
Carly Perkins
Lindsay Wilson
Gorham High School Alumni Association: Melissa Deering
Gorham Public Safety-Guns and Hoses Scholarship:
Kristen Ross
Nicholas Sampson
Ernie Hawkes Memorial Scholarship: Melissa Deering
Dennis Hawkes Memorial Scholarship: Nicholas Berry
Wiley P. Chandler Memorial Scholarship: Shannon Davis
John N. Reed Memorial Scholarship: Stephanie Morin
Gorham High School Faculty Scholarship: Adam E. Hawkes
Gorham Historical Society: Thomas Bennett
Gorham Teachers Association:
Abe Kilborn
Molly Lortie
Greg Mulrey
Nicholas Reynolds
Eric Sawyer
Casey Weed
Rachel Wilkinson
Kristina Zarrilli
Gorham High School Theater Scholarship: Jason Badeau
National Honor Society Scholarship:
Hallie Balcomb
Taylor Buotte
Elizabeth LaMontagne
Luke Tanguay
Gorham House Scholarship:
Lauren Chouinard
Melissa Deering
White Rock Friendship Club: Nicholas Sampson
Gorham Odd Fellows - Neal Scholarship:
Lauren Chouinard
Gabrielle Parsons
Casco Federal Credit Union Scholarship: Myles LaBonte
Lake Region Wanderers Scholarship: Emily Southard
Gorham Lions Club Ed Johnson Memorial: Rebecca Mutombo
Harry Shevis Memorial Scholarship: Melanie Hebert
Watson Family Trust: Ryan Tardiff
Early College for ME Scholarship:
Ember Chase
Letitia Locke
Stevie-Lee Michaud
Gorham Education Support Personnel
Association Scholarship:
Thomas Stirling
Malcolm Smith Memorial Scholarship: Kristan Bowie
Jolly John Auto City Scholarship: Benjamin Lord
The University of Maine Cooperative Extension 2010 Homemakers Scholarship: Eric Plourde
The University of Maine Cooperative Extension 2010 4-H Leaders Association Scholarship: Tom Grant
Thomas Asa Fogg Memorial Scholarship: Elise Greenier
Arthur and Jane Fogg Memorial Scholarship: David Smith
Dead River Company Scholarship: Eric Porter
Greater Portland Board of Realtors
Honorary Scholarship:
John Tordoff
Bob Grant Memorial Scholarship: Carolyn Lambert
Class of 1960 Memorial Scholarship: David
White Rock Community Club Scholarship: Hallie Balcomb
Maine Energy Marketers Association 2010 Scholarship: Blake Dean
WRVC-Outstanding Student by Sending School: Nicholas Arsenault
WRVC-Outstanding Students by Program:
Building Trades: Demitri Gorsky
Commercial Drivers License: Christopher Woods
WRVC-Westbrook-Gorham Rotary Scholarship:
Corey Poitras
Thomas Stirling
WRVC-Westbrook-Gorham Rotary Toolship: Demitri Gorsky
WRVC-Mike Kane Auto Award: Chandler Hamilton
WRVC-Justin Williams CDL Award: Christopher Woods
PATHS-Recreation/Marine Repair Scholarship: Andrew Howard
PATHS-Machining Robotics Scholarship:
Thomas Grant
Marshall Richardson
PATHS-Health Science Careers Scholarship: Nicole Krebs

Graduates

Abbie Adkison
Morgan Alfiero
Amanda Arnold
Nicholas Arsenault
Aaron Austin
Caitlyn Badalucco
Jason Badeau
Justin Bahr
Samantha Baines
Hallie Balcomb
Kayleigh Ballantyne
Aaron Bartlett
Terri Bastarache
Cory Beaulieu
Thomas Bennett
Nicholas Berry
Elliot Bidwell
Michael Blodgett
Anton Bondarev
Aaron Bouchard
Kristan Bowie
Michael Bowring
Madelyn Brackett
Kyle Braley
Blake Brown
Kristianna Brown
Taylor Buotte
Kyle Butterfield
Jeremy Byrd
Curran Candage
Solange Carpenter
Brandon Charest
Ember Chase
Jared Chesley
Cody Childress
Lauren Chouinard
Timothy Clark
James Coffin
Sayler Conley
Zackery Conway
Amos Cooper
Robert Coppola
Mathew Crosby
Robert Cushman
Ryan Davis
Shannon Davis
Jonathan Day
Sarah Day
Blake Dean
Brittany DeCesaro
Melissa Deering
Allison Dempsey
John Devine
Zachary Douglass
Carissa Dvilinsky
Patrick Dyer
Adam E.
Eryn Ebert
Kenneth Estes
Daria Filatova
Kyle Fitzwilliam
Shanti Flagg
Brittney Fogg
Jonathan Foster
Brandon Gagne
Forest Gagne
Gregory Gagne
Casey Galipeau
Jacob Gallant
Paul Gonneville
Sean Grandmaison
George Grant
Thomas Grant
Alexander Graves
Elise Greenier
Kaitlyn Gurney
Chandler Hamilton
Andrew Hansen
Farrin Hanson
Timothy Hardy
Mathew Hartford
Melanie Hebert
Mateo Hernandez
Andrew Howard
Chelsea Huskins
Alexander Ingalls
Kirk Irish
Stephanie Irish
Farhanaz Jamal
Samantha Johnson
Ashley Joyce
Katelyn Kiel
Abraham Kilborn
Joshua Kramer
Nicole Krebs
Myles LaBonte
Maranda LaFreniere
Carolyn Lambert
Elizabeth LaMontagne
Bailey Laughlin
Craig Leconte
Brianna Legere
Michelle Lessard
Letitia Locke
Sara Lolley
Benjamin Lord
Molly Lortie
Colin Lubelczyk
Ryan Luxton
Jonathan Malas
Nathaniel Marcet
Matthew Marean
Sara Martin
Megan Masker
Matthew McCusker
Megan Meehan
Cody Merrill
Stevie-Lee Michaud
Anne Mitchell
Shanice Mitchell
Stephanie Morin
Adam Mosey
Gregory Mulrey
Benito Murray
Rebecca Mutombo
Chelsea Nason
Christopher Nystrom
Bailey O'Brien
Marissa Owens
Nicholas Owens
Gabrielle Parsons
Marissa Patten-Harris
Jeremy Pelkey
Carly Perkins
Kasey Perkins
Clayton Peterson
John Phinney
John Pierson
Eric Plourde
Corey Poitras
Eric Porter
Daisy Portlock
Hannah Prince
Adam R.
Kelsey Rex
Nicholas Reynolds
Marshall Richardson
Tyler Richardson
Zachary Roberts
Sarah Robinson
Lucas Robitaille
Brittany Rogers
Alyssa Rojecki
Kelly Rondeau
Kristen Ross
Mason Roy
Robert Russell
Nicholas Sampson
Alisha Sauvageau
Eric Sawyer
Darin Shaw
Jordan Shiers
Hannah Shorty
Andrew Siegler
Brittney Sinnett
David Smith
Elizabeth Smith
Kathryn Smith
Travis Soper
Emily Southard
Alexis Stack
Cameron Stevens
Thomas Stirling
Cody Stover
Luke Tanguay
Ryan Tardiff
Deanna Taylor
William Tebbetts
Bao Thai
John Tordoff
Jenifer VanGilder
Spencer Violette
Connor Walker
Mark Walrath
Matthew Walrath
Michael Walsh
Casey Weed
Braedan Weil
Kathryn Whitehead
Rachel Wilkinson
Ashley Williams
Jacob Willis
Christopher Wilson
Lindsay Wilson
Christopher Woods
Rebecca Wormwood
Tyler Wyman
Kristi Zarrilli