Cape Elizabeth High School

Top Ten Percent of the Class of 2010

Emily Claire Attwood
Daughter of Karen Kurkjian & John Attwood
Honors: National Honor Society, 2009 CEHS Commitment to Excellence Award, Connecticut College Book Award, New England Junior Olympic Nordic Ski Team (Junior & Senior years), MVP All-State Skiing (Junior & Senior years), WMC All-Academic Team
Activities: Varsity Track, Cross Country and Nordic Ski Teams; Co-Captain of Cross Country and Nordic Ski Teams senior year; Piano in Jazz Band, Clarinet in Wind Symphony; Operation Smile; Senior to Senior Community Service
Future Plans: Attending Middlebury College in the fall where I will run cross-country and Nordic ski


Devon Bottomley
Daughter of Pete and Marlene Bottomley
Honors: Outstanding Achievement in English Award, Summa Cum Laude Award for the 2007 National Latin Exam, Outstanding Achievement in Physical Education, Girls State Delegate, AP Scholar with Honor Award, Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award for Outstanding Commitment to Social Justice and Dedication to Continuing their Unfinished Life's Work, Columbia University Book Award, National Honor Society, Maroon Medal Society, National Merit Commended Scholar, Coach's Award for Varsity Basketball, Captain-Varsity Basketball Senior Year, All-Academic Award - Varsity Basketball
Activities: Basketball, Outdoor Track, Dance, Freshman Class Secretary, Student Advisory Council Freshman Year, Math Team, Science Team, Environmental Club, Outing Club, Volunteer Club, Central Africa Vision, Yearbook Freshman and Sophomore Years, Mentor/Tutor
Future Plans: University of North Carolina Chapel Hill


Elizabeth Lena Briggs
Daughter of Laura and Wyman Briggs
Honors: AP Scholar with Distinction; National Merit Commended Scholar; 1st Place, Extemporaneous Speaking, Maine State Speech Championships; Catholic Forensic League National Speech Championship, Extemporaneous Speaking; Middlebury Book Award; CEHS History Award; CEHS English Award; MVP and Coach's Award, CEHS Sailing Team
Activities: Captain, CEHS Mock Trial Team; Captain, CEHS Sailing Team; Executive Committee Member, World Affairs Council; Model United Nations; Philanthropist, National Honor Society; CEHS Speech Team; CEHS Alpine Ski Team; Service Trip to Safe Passage, Guatemala
Future Plans: Study and work in Quito, Ecuador this Fall, and then attend Middlebury College (Vermont) where I hope to major in International Politics and Economics


Peter Brigham
Son of Thomas and Patricia Brigham
Honors: National Merit Commended Scholar; AP Scholar; Brown University Book Award; National French Exam 2009 Bronze Medalist; National Honor Society; Maroon Medal Society; Model UN Delegate awards at Harvard, Dartmouth, Johns Hopkins, and USM; WMC All Conference Cross Country Team 2008 & 2009; WMC All Academic Cross Country & Track Teams; Boys State Delegate; Awards for Excellence in various French, English, and History courses
Activities: Student Government (President); Varsity Cross Country & Track Teams (Captain); World Affairs Council (Executive Council Member); Model UN; volunteer work as ESL tutor in Portland Public Schools, CEHS peer tutor, CEMS & Pond Cove mentor
Future Plans: Attend the Walsh School of Foreign Service at Georgetown University in Washington, DC


Jay Cushing
Son of Brad and Debbie Cushing
Honors: Presidential Scholar nominee, National Merit Commended Scholar, Maine Principal's Award, Harvard Book Award, Bausch & Lomb Science Award, Outstanding Math Student (Freshman, Sophomore and Junior years)
Activities: Jazz Band, National Honor Society, World Affairs Council, Math Team, Science Team, Peer Tutoring, Eagle Scout, Martial Arts
Future Plans: Will attend the University of Chicago, majoring in Physics and Philosophy. Then will attempt to live forever, or die trying.


Gabrielle Donahue
Daughter of Patty Morris and John Donahue
Honors: Citizenship Award: School Spirit Award, George Eastman Young Leaders Award, English Award, AP Scholar Award, Wesleyan Book Award, selected to attend Maine Girls State, 1st Team All-Conference in Basketball, 2nd Team All-Conference in Softball, Softball Team Captain, Basketball Team Captain, selected to Maine McDonald's Senior All-Star Team, MVP Basketball Team 2008-2010, National History Day State Winner in Group Performance 2006
Activities: Basketball, Softball, Field Hockey, Vice-President of Class of 2010, National Honor Society (Secretary), Math Team, Glee Club, Cystic Fibrosis Foundation, Student Advisory Council, Emancipation Network, youth volunteer field hockey coach, youth basketball coach, Cape Elizabeth Lasting Leaders, Senior-to-Senior
Future Plans: Attend Colby College to study Government and Pre-Med


Graham Findlay
Son of Jim & Vivian Findlay
Honors: Yale Alumni Association Book Award, AP Scholar with Honor, National Merit Scholarship Program recognized, Presidential Scholar nominee, and other assorted academic awards
Activities: XC, Nordic Skiing, Track, Cycling, Model United Nations, World Affairs Council, Science Team, and others (both academic & athletic)
Future Plans: Major in cognitive/molecular neuroscience at Dartmouth College


Katherine Daly Lavallee
Daughter of Jean and Steven Lavallee
Honors: National Merit Commended Scholar; Advanced Placement Scholar with Honor; Williams College Book Award; National Honor Society - Executive Committee; Maroon Medal Society Award; Rotary Youth Leadership Award; People on the Hill Award; Academic Excellence Awards in English, Spanish, Digital Design and Physical Education; Academic All-Conference for soccer and track; MVP and 12th Player Award for soccer; varsity lacrosse Captain; Eco-Excellence Award
Activities: National Honor Society, Environmental Club - President, Natural Helpers, varsity soccer and varsity lacrosse, indoor track, Cape Coalition, Volunteer Club, Book Talk, Youth Ministry, Senior-to-Senior Program, Hope for Haiti, Glee Club
Future Plans: Will attend Boston College next fall


John Menz
Son of John and Elizabeth Menz
Honors: Good Samari
tan Citizenship Award, AP Statistics Award, Honors Chemistry Award, Dartmouth Book Award Activities: CEHS Environmental Club, National Honor Society, Science Team, Nordic Ski Team, Math and Science Tutor, Maine Audubon, Track Team, Soil Science Association, Big Sur Ornithology Lab. Work: Casco Bay Safe Lawns and Landscapes, New Elm Farm
Future Plans: Attending Rhodes College and double majoring in Pre-Med (Biology) and Environmental Science with a minor in Spanish


Sam Naseef
Son of Paul and Regal (Lisa) Naseef
Honors: National Honor Society, CEHS Chemistry & Spanish Awards, WPI Presidential Scholarship, Rensselaer Medal Award (for outstanding achievement in Math and Science), Cornell Book Award
Activities: North Shore Science League (1st Place overall in Multi-State Competition, 1st Place Windmill Event, 1st Place in Remote Sensing, 3rd Place in Experimental Design), Captain of the CEHS Science Team, Pi-Cone South - Cape Elizabeth Math Team (Ranked in top 10), South Portland Robotic Team: Riot Crew, Symphonic Band, Wind Symphony, Jazz Ensemble, Jazz Camp, upgrade computer hardware and software, Shaw's employee, mentoring 5th grade student, teaching 5th/6th grade Robotics Class, NASA MERITS Summer Internship at AEC Engineering in Freeport, LEAD America Robotics & Engineering Conference at Franklin Olin College
Future Plans: Attending Worcester Polytechnic Institute (WPI) in Worcester, Massachusetts working towards a 5-year Master's Degree program in Robotics/Mechanical Engineering


William Kenneth Pierce
Son of Kenneth and Kathleen Pierce
Honors: 2010 Western Maine Conference Citizenship Award; 2009 Boston College Book Award; AP Scholar with Honor; Maroon Medal Member; High Honors and Honors student throughout high school; National Honor Society, Excellence Awards in Advanced Algebra, Pre-Calculus, Spanish V, Physics, and Computer Applications; Summa Cum Laude Recognition on 2007 National Latin I Exam; Magna Cum Laude Recognition on 2009 Latin II Exam; Varsity Golf Captain; Varsity Basketball Captain; Varsity Baseball Captain; 2009 All-Conference Golf Team; 2009 All-Academic Golf Team; 2010 All-Academic Basketball Team; 2009 Honorable Mention All-Conference Baseball Team; Good Sportsmanship Golf Award; 2-time JV Basketball Captain
Activities: Math Team; Student Advisory Council -

Class Treasurer; Science Team; Natural Helpers; Founder of CEHS Chapter of Hope Village Orphanage in Haiti; Golf Team; Basketball Team; Baseball Team; volunteer Tutor in Math, Science, and Spanish; volunteer Umpire and Clinic Coach for Little League Baseball; Youth Basketball coach; soup kitchen volunteer
Future Plans: Georgetown University - McDonough School of Business


Madeleine Rose Spagnola
Daughter of Joe and Susan Spagnola
Honors: Wellesley College Book Award, National Honor Society, US Lacrosse Academic All-American, High Honor and Honor Roll throughout high school, CEHS Academic Award for Excellence in English, National Latin Exam -

Summa Cum Laude Award, Lacrosse Captain, Most Outstanding Freshman Swimmer Award, CEHS Lacrosse Defensive MVP, Lacrosse Western Maine All-Conference Team
Activities: Lacrosse, Swimming, volunteer at the Reiche School, volunteer in Pond Cove Kindergarten classroom, Mentor at the Pond Cove School, Tanzanian Children's Fund volunteer, Youth Lacrosse coach, Special Olympics volunteer, piano, Owner and Founder of Camp Heatherstone
Future Plans: Attending University of Richmond; traveling the world



Colleen Thibeault
Daughter of Alan and Kate Thibeault
Honors: High Honor and Honor Roll, National French Exam, Sylvan Learning Center Essay Contest Winner, National Latin Exam, Phi Beta Kappa Award, Visual Arts Award
Activities: Soccer, Indoor Track, Dance, Book Club, Volunteer Club, National Honor Society Future Plans: Attend Villanova University, in Fall 2010


Graduates

Emily Adams
Calvin Alden
Emily Attwood
Brockton Barritt
Peter Barton
Alexandra Bass
Jonathan Bass
Emily Beringer
Niles Bond
Amelia Bothel
Devon Bottomley
Elisabeth Brewington
Benjamin Brewster
Elizabeth Briggs
Peter Brigham
Nell Britton
Thomas Campbell
Laura Catsos
Macauley Cliffe
Carley Coleman
Jay Cushing
Marcus Danie
Cassaundra DellĠAquila
Joshua DellĠAquila
Samantha DellĠAquila
Olivia DeSena
William DeSena
Andrew Dickey
Bailey Dittrich
Gabrielle Donahue
Matthew Donovan
Hannah Doss
Samuel Eisenberg
Matthew Feeman
Graham Findlay
A. Tess Fiser
James Fisher
Abigael Flynn
Thomas Foden
Alexander Frustaci
Spencer Garland
Tanner Garrity
Zachary Gavin
Emma Goldbas
David Goodglass
Emylee Goodine
Carey Gregor
Samuel Hallowell
Molly Ham
Russell Hamerski
Julie Harvey
Jennifer Hayashi
Jennifer Hewes
Elizabeth Hobbs
James Hobbs
Carolyn Holland
Stephen Homa
Matthew Hubbell
Christopher Integlia
Ryan Jackson
Alicen Johnson
Jonathan Jones
Philip Jordan
S. Lily Kalikow
Emma Kast
Kristin Kerney
Elizabeth King
Zachary Labbe
Gregory LaTorre
Katherine Lavallee
Emily Leighton
Ian Leonard
William Levandowski III
Duncan MacDonald
Christopher Makrides
Rebecca Manning
Elizabeth Marcuse
Angelina Marino
James Martin IV
Daniel Matusko
Holly McIntyre
Conor Meagher
Finn Melanson
John Menz
Alexander Miller
Conor Moloney
Lucas Morin
C. Adam Moyer
Samuel Naseef
Harper Nelson
Meghan OĠRourke
Harrison Otterbein
Stephen Page
Owen Pearson
Paige Pendarvis
Ruth Perkins
William Pierce
Morgan Pillsbury
William Pinette
Kyle Piscopo
Maxwell Pulsifer
Megan Ray
Meredith Riker
Trillium Rintel
Delaney Rockwell
Deanna Sarichny
Thomas Schrank
Michael Seltzer
Erik Shaw
Brenden Shields
Madeleine Spagnola
Julia Springer
Samuel St. Germain
Anya Staszko
Brian Stephenson
Kylie Tanabe
Brendan Taylor
Colleen Thibeault
Caleb Tracey
John Tranfaglia
Yonas Tsadik
Frank Underdown III
Kathryn Walsh
Colleen Whitcomb
Meagan Winker
Ezra Wolfinger
Robert Yokabaskas