Yarmouth High School

Top of the Class

Tess Thompson Beem

Parents: Carolyn Thompson Beem and Edgar Allen Beem III
Honors: 2008 Western Maine Conference Soccer All-Star, National Honor Society, 2008 All American Lacrosse Team
Activities: Varsity Soccer, Varsity Lacrosse, Indoor Track, Green Voices Environmental Club, and Science Olympiad
Future Plans: Bowdoin College

Adam McIntyre Copeland

Parents: Robin and Rick Copeland
Honors: National Honor Society, Lead Role and Member of the 2009 Maine Drama One-Acts Festival State Champions
Activities: Playmakers Drama Club, Model United Nations, Varsity Swim Team, and Jazz Band
Future Plans: Northeastern University

Robert Ashton Delaney

Parents: Rebecca Delaney and Robert Delaney
Honors: Self Portrait Selected and Displayed at Portland Museum of Art's 2009 Youth Art Month Exhibition, 2008 Ruth B. Plummer Award for Academic Achievement, 2007 Spanish III Award, 2006 Achievement Award in Science, and 2006 Achievement Award in Spanish
Activities: Playmakers Drama Club, Interact Rotary Club, and Math Team
Future Plans: Cornell University

Sarah Lela Adams Erwin

Parents: Eileen and James Erwin
Honors: 2008 Smith Book Award, National Honor Society, Yarmouth High School Representative for National Federation of State High School Associations Leadership Conference, Chamber Choir, District II Honors Choir (3 years), International Thespian Society, Member of 2009 Maine Drama One-Acts Festival State Champions, Student Senate Delegate, Co-editor of School Newspaper, and United States Senate Page
Activities: Playmakers Drama Club, Student Senate, Varsity Field Hockey, Varsity Crew, Concert Band, Young Conservatives Club, and participated in Seeds of Peace International Camp
Future Plans: Johns Hopkins University

Robert C. Gillies V

Parents: Kathleen Gillies and Robert Gillies
Honors: 2008 Winner of Yarmouth Alumni Community Service Grant, President of Young Liberals Club, National Honor Society, Freshman Class President, Freshman English Award, and Coordinator of Empty Bowls Fundraiser for the Good Shepherd Food Bank
Activities: Interact Rotary Club, Playmakers Drama Club, Safe Passage Club, Tennis Team, GOTV for the Obama Campaign, and Co-owner of Bridge Street Tees t-shirt making business
Future Plans: Boston University

Dylan Lowell Jackson

Parents: Julie and James Jackson
Honors: 2008 Williams College Book Award, 2008 Spanish IV Award, National Honor Society, 2008 Boys State Delegate, Freshman English and Spanish II Award, Maine All State Orchestra, and Captain of Yarmouth Crew Team
Activities: Student Senate Delegate, Yarmouth Crew Team, Green Voices Environmental Club, School Newspaper, and Playmakers Drama Club
Future Plans: Hamilton College

Casey Palmer Jones

Parents: Emily and Spencer Jones
Honors: Hector Hebert Award, 2008 Harvard Book Award, 2008 MIT/NEST Book Award, Kotzschmar Memorial Trust Scholarship Winner, Bay Chamber Concerts Bixler Prize, and Ralph T. Gould Award for High School Musicians
Activities: Varsity Soccer, Ski Team, Varsity Lacrosse, Staff Writer for School Newspaper, and Violinist since the age of 5
Future Plans: Williams College

Rebecca Anne Kibler

Parents: Elizabeth and Scott Kibler
Honors: 2009 Class Valedictorian, National Merit Scholar, National Honor Society, Women Society of Engineers' Award, 2008 French IV Award, 2008 Yale Book Award, Co-Captain Dance Team, and Freshman History Award
Activities: Math Team, Dance Team, Dance Classes, Playmakers Drama Club, Volunteer for Yarmouth Children's Chorus, Clipper Friends Mentoring Program, and Flutist
Future Plans: University of Notre Dame

Charles Wilson Lorenz

Parents: Lisa and Paul Lorenz
Honors: National Merit Scholar, National Honor Society, AP Scholar with Distinction, 2008 Bausch & Lomb Honorary Science Award, Rotary Youth Leadership Award, Co-President of Interact Rotary Club, Captain of Varsity Lacrosse Team, Layout Editor of School Newspaper, Student Senate Delegate, and True Blue Clipper Leadership Award
Activities: Clipper Friends Mentoring Program, Varsity Soccer, Varsity Basketball, and Varsity Lacrosse
Future Plans: Williams College

Hannah Rose Martin

Parents: Julia and Lee Martin
Honors: 2009 Class Salutatorian, Captain of Varsity Field Hockey, 2008 Maine Field Hockey All-Academic Team, 2008 Phi Beta Kappa Award, 2008 Princeton Book Award, National Honor Society, Student Senate Delegate, Co-Editor of School Newspaper, and Maine Coast Semester Graduate
Activities: Varsity Field Hockey, Indoor Track, Varsity Crew, Interact Rotary Club, Model United Nations, Clipper Friends Mentoring Program, Concert Band, Chorus, and Playmakers Drama Club
Future Plans: Swarthmore College

Adam Adrice Sanford

Parents: Lisa and Andrew Sanford
Honors: National Honor Society, Two Time Captain of Varsity Football Team, Chamber Choir, Maine All-State Choir, 2008 Connecticut College Book Award, AP Scholar with Distinction, National Merit Finalist, 2008 Football Leadership Award, and Maine All-Conference Football Team
Activities: Varsity Football, Varsity Track, Jazz Band, Concert Band, Math Team, and Playmakers Drama Club
Future Plans: Dartmouth College

Emily Margaret Smith

Parents: Amy and Nathan Smith
Honors: 2008 Barnard Book Award, National Honor Society, Member of Thespian Society, Co-Founder and Captain of Varsity Crew Team
Activities: Playmakers Drama Club, Varsity Crew Team, and Chorus
Future Plans: Johns Hopkins University

Andrew Michael Totta

Parents: Laura and Michael Totta
Honors: 2009 Dartmouth Book Award, 2009 Western Maine Senior Basketball All Star, Captain of Varsity Basketball, and National Honor Society
Activities: Varsity Basketball, Varsity Baseball, and Interact Rotary Club
Future Plans: United States Naval Academy

Molly Cathleen Wasielewski

Parents : Cathleen and Matthew Wasielewski
Honors: Member of 2009 Maine Drama One-Acts Festival State Champions, 2008 Cornell Book Award, 2008 Maine Drama Festival Special Accommodation Award for Set Painting, National Honor Society, Beth Condon Playmakers Award, Member of Thespian Society
Activities: Playmakers Drama Club, Model United Nations. Clipper Friend Mentoring Program, Math Team, Horseback Riding, and Dance
Future Plans: Mount Holyoke College

E-mail this story to a friend

Graduates
and Future Plans

Kelly Allen Enter the Work Force
Michelle Allen Southern Maine Community College
Kaytlin Anthony Enter the Work Force
Morgan Applebee Saint Michael's College
Channing Arndt McGill University
Victoria Ballenger University of Maine at Farmington
Alexander Beaulieu Clarkson University
Tess Beem Bowdoin College
Kyle Bell University of Maine at Orono
William Bergesch Fordham University
Zoe Bernier University of Maine at Farmington
Jonathan Berryman Brandeis University
Hannah Bevens Temple University - Tyler School of Art
Briana Bianchini Monmouth University
Andrew Bickford Enter the Work Force
Yoni Blumberg Carleton College
Lanier Bolmer St. Lawrence University
Emma Brightbill Simmons College
Curtis Campbell Coast Guard
Brendan Canfield Denison University
Elizabeth Carr Saint Anselm College
Stephen Charbonneau American University
Kelsey Childs Enter the Work Force
Lauren Chisholm Hampshire College
Catherine Clarke University of New Hampshire
Kaitlyn Clifford University of Maine at Farmington
Hannah Coleman Cornell University
Adam Copeland Northeastern University
Ryan Cordner Southern Maine Community College
Robert Delaney Cornell University
Steven Derrey University of Colorado at Boulder
Elizabeth DiMarco Colby College
Amanda Doughty Enter the Work Force
Jacqueline Ellett Wentworth Institute of Technology
Brittany Emerson University of New Hampshire
Peter Erickson Northeastern University
Carleton Ericson University of Maine at Orono
Sarah Lela Erwin Johns Hopkins University
Jean-Marie Evans George Washington University
Vanessa Evrard Clarkson University
Scott Faherty Cosmotech School of Cosmetology
Jacob Gallagher Trinity College
Keston Geistwalker Beloit College
Jonathan George Brigham Young University
Peter Gill American University
Robert Gillies Boston University
Daniel Glanton Enter the Work Force
Emilie Gorman University of New Hampshire
Margaret Gousse Colby-Sawyer College
Zachary Grimm University of Maine at Orono
Margot Haines Bowdoin College
Rebecca Held Emmanuel College
Michael Hickey Susquehanna University
Robert Highland Bates College
Tanley Hudson University of Southern Mississippi
Dylan Jackson Hamilton College
Leigh Johnson University of Maine at Orono
Casey Jones Williams College
Kelley Kasper Colorado State University
Seamus Kelley Enter the Work Force
Ross Kendrick Whitman College
Rebecca Kibler University of Notre Dame
Timothy Kiely University of Maine at Orono
Monica Klein Southern Maine Community College
Haley Knaub Northfield Mount Hermon
Jordan Lajoie Case Western Reserve University
Ross Lessard Luzerne Community College
Charles Lorenz Williams College
Anne Lyons American University
Devan Marques Bennington College
Joanna Marquis Enter the Work Force
Devan Marr Enter the Work Force
Hannah Martin Swarthmore College
Mariah Martin Tufts University
Samuel Masse Norwich University
Turner Mather Enter the Work Force
Lisa McAleer Suffolk University
Lucas McCain Washington University in St. Louis
Brooke McCrossin University of Maine at Orono
Benjamin Mitchell Clark University
Matthew Morrill Husson University
Emily Moulton University of Maine at Orono
Christopher Moylan University of Maine at Orono
Michelle Moylan University of Maine at Orono
Lisa Mueller return to Germany
John Murphy Bates College
Morghan Najour University of Florida
Jeremy Nason Enter the Work Force
Joshua Nightingale Syracuse University
Lane O'Connor University of New Hampshire
Megan O'Toole Sarah Lawrence College
Leo Oliva Ithaca College
Courtney Penny Massacusetts College of Pharmacy and Health Services
Shane Perreault University of Maine at Orono
Andrew Piccirillo Eckerd College
Christian Pitcock Enter the Work Force
Michael Quinn Assumption College
Alison Reny Simmons College
Dana Roberts Sarah Lawrence College
Laurie Roberts University of Massachusetts at Amherst
Liana Robertson Mount Holyoke College
Theodore Roche Saint Mary's University, Halifax
Adam Sanford Dartmouth College
Jenna Santillo Pacific University
Nicole Sealey Valdosta State University
Clark Shepard Susquehanna University
Colin Simsarian Wake Forest University
Emily Smith Johns Hopkins University
Lauren Stackhouse University of Vermont
Kathryn Swenson University of Mary Washington
Nicolette Taggart Davidson College
Neil Thompson University of Northern British Columbia
Luke Torres University of Virginia
Andrew Totta United State Naval Academy
Matthew Tyson Furman University
John Vicenzi University of Maine at Orono
William Walsh Massachusetts Maritime Academy
Molly Wasielewski Mount Holyoke College
Chelsea Watson Susquehanna University
Lara Watterson University of Denver
Justin Wendler St. Lawrence University
Matthew Wheaton Hobart and William Smith Colleges
Alexis Wing University of Tampa
Sanders Wommack University of Chicago
Stephen Wood Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Leeman Woodside Brigham Young University
Andrew Zeitz University of Vermont