Noble High School

Top of the Class

Jayme Gough, Valedictorian, of Lebanon, Maine is the daughter of Kevin and Jeanne Gough. Jayme was recognized as the Outstanding Junior of the Year in 2008. She is graduating Summa Cum Laude. While attending Noble, Jayme was Captain of Girls Varsity Soccer and Girls Varsity Lacrosse. She also participated on the Ski Racing team and the NHS Jazz Band. Jayme coached Lebanon Youth Soccer in 2007. In the fall, Jayme plans to attend Bates College while majoring in environmental science.


Emily Kalar, Salutatorian, of Lebanon, Maine is the daughter of Darlene and Jim Meader. Emily is a member of Regional Fine Arts and the National Honor Society. She is graduating Summa Cum Laude. She has received the Top Scholar Award. While at Noble, Emily was Captain of the Field Hockey team and Captain of the Girls Lacrosse team. She has participated in the Natural Helpers program, Art Excel, and Academic Excel. Emily plans to attend the University of Maine as a Business Administration major and has been accepted into the Honors College.

Daniel Beatrice of Lebanon, Maine is the son of Martin and Laurette Beatrice. Daniel is the recipient of the Horace O. McGowan Scholarship. While at Noble, Daniel was the 2009 Maine Principal's Award recipient and is graduating Summa Cum Laude. He was Captain of the Football Team and Co-President of the National Honor Society. This fall Daniel will be attending the United States Military Academy at West Point to obtain his degree in Engineering and Political Science.

Kimberly Downing of North Berwick, Maine is the daughter of Clare and Patrick Downing. Kimberly is graduating Magna Cum Laude and earned Distinguished on her Senior Exhibition. She received the Rensselaer Merit Award. While attending Noble she was Captain of the Cross Country Team. She was also a member of the Indoor and Outdoor Track and Field Teams. Kimberly holds the record in all distances ranging from the mile to 5000 meter. In the fall, she plans to attend Rensselaer Polytechnic Institute for Mechanical Engineering.

Kirsten Dumont of Lebanon, Maine is the daughter of Dawn Royce and Christopher Dumont. She is graduating Magna Cum Laude. Kirsten has received Academic Excellence Awards in History, Math, Science, English, Geometry, and Creative Writing. She has also received a Certificate of Appreciation in the Writing Center. Kirsten has participated in the Literary Arts Magazine, the Noble Times, the Invisible Children's Club, Art Excel, and Creative Writing Excel. Next year, Kirsten plans to major in English at the University of Maine.


Zachary Hall of Lebanon, Maine is the son of Arlene and Michael Hall. He is graduating Magna Cum Laude. While attending Noble High School Zachary has been a member of the National Honor Society, Project SEARCH, and the Noble High School Leadership Team. Zachary has been accepted into the Honors College at the University of Maine where he plans to double major in French and in International Affairs with a concentration in French.

Sean Knight of Berwick Maine is the son of John and Holly Knight. He is graduating Summa Cum Laude. Sean has received the Frederick Douglass and Susan B. Anthony Award. Sean has earned the distinction as an Eagle Scout and is a member of the Order of the Arrow Brotherhood. He has participated on the Southwestern Maine Activities All Academic Team, Maine Youth Leadership Conference, Congressional Student Leadership Conference-Engineering & Robotics, and BSA Junior Leader Training. While at Noble High School Sean has been a member of the National Honor Society, NHS Math team, Jazz Band, Concert Band and Symphonic Band. He played JV Boys Soccer, was Captain of the Varsity Boys Soccer, and received the Noble Award. Sean has plans to attend Berklee College of Music while majoring in Music / Production and Engineering.


Stephen Meader of Lebanon, Maine is the son of Jim Meader and Sandy Gelinas. He is graduating Magna Cum Laude and is the PPFL Champion. While attending Noble High School, Stephen has been a member of the Natural Helpers and PPFL. This fall he plans to attend the University of Maine as a Business Management major.

Brittany Reed of Berwick, Maine is the daughter of Mark and Sheri Reed. She is graduating Summa Cum Laude. Brittany has received the Presidential Scholarship. While at Noble, Brittany has been a member of the National Honor Society and District Chorus. She has participated in the SMAA Student Athlete Summit and Odyssey of the Mind World Finals. She was a member of the Field Hockey and Indoor Track teams, as well as Odyssey of the Mind, Interact Club, Project SEARCH, and NHS Math Team. Brittany plans to attend the University of Maine this fall and major in Music Education.

Jasmine Ryan of Berwick, Maine is the daughter of Cindy and David Ryan. She is graduating Magna Cum Laude and has been awarded the Presidential Scholarship, the Frank Bartlett Scholarship and the Early Acceptance Scholarship. Jasmine has received the Player's Player Award and Coach's Award for Velocity S.C. and the Ranatra Fusca Award. While attending Noble High School, Jasmine was Captain for Girls Varsity Soccer, as well as a member of the Indoor Track Team, Outdoor Track Team, National Honor Society, and Odyssey of the Mind. She was a two-time World Finalist for Odyssey of the Mind. She played for Maine Coast United and was part of the SMAA All Academic Team for Soccer and Track. This fall, Jasmine plans to attend UMO as a Political Science major.

AWARDS

American Legion Charles Hatch Post #79/Quint Cheney Post #87
Good Citizenship Award Alexander Dorr, Delani Belyea, Stephen Meader, Charlotte Potter, Kaelyn Couture & Andrew Lane
The Believe Community Scholarship Heather Buttiglieri, Ricky Felice, Christopher Allen, Zachary Hall, Amanda Plushner, Jessica Hendrix, & Amanda Brooks
Berwick Youth Wrestling Academic Scholarship Peter Bronder
The Brian Doucette Scholarship Nickolas Messier
Carlotta E. Covey Scholarship Trevor Savage
Carlton R. Boston Scholarship Joshua Rogers
Charles S. Hatch Berwick Unit 79 and Quint-Cheney Unit 87 North Berwick, American Legion Auxiliaries Outstanding Girls North Berwick, American Legion Auxiliaries Outstanding Girls Citizenship Award Sophia Mitropoulos
Clark/Clement Scholarship Ricky Felice & Desiree Richard
Dallas Willbanks Memorial Scholarship Sarah Jalbert
David R. Vetter Memorial Scholarship Emily Kalar
Denise Abbott Memorial Scholarship Serena Bragdon
Donald R. Folsom Scholarship Fund Emily Morse
Dorcas Society of Lebanon Zachary Hall & Kelsey Earley
Dorothy M. Crane Memorial Nickolas Messier
Earle C. Dutch Outdoor Education Scholarship Christina Cotty
Elliot G. Gray Family Scholarship Jessica Wick
Fred W. Fiel Memorial Scholarship Joshua Rogers
Home Health Visiting Nurses of Southern Maine Amy Pierpont
IOOF Echo Lodge #52 Scholarship Taylor O'Neil
Jeffrey L. Bull Memorial Scholarship Amy Pierpont
Joe Chandler Memorial Scholarship Christopher Allen
Jolly John Auto City Scholarship Award Jared Johnson
Kelly A. Bourbon Memorial Scholarship Christopher Allen
Kennebunk Savings Bank Joshua Rogers
Laurie A. Guptill Art Scholarship Hannah Knight
Lawrence Edward Willey Memorial Scholarship Kimberly Downing
Lebanon Food Co-Op Scholarship Kelsey Earley & Amy Pierpont
Lee M. Shipley Art Scholarship Hannah Knight
The Levasseur Family Scholarship Jade Thyng
Maine Principals Scholarship/MELMAC Sophia Mitropoulos
Marie E. Dutch Memorial Scholarship Serena Bragdon
Michael T. Wick and Dustin D. Wick Scholarship Fund Jessica Wick Mike Wright Memorial Brittany Reed
Moore Memorial Scholarship Fund Aaron Moore & Jasmine Ryan
MSAD #60 Teacher's Association Future in Education Scholarship Brittany Reed, Jade Alvarez & Serena Bragdon,
Noble Boys Basketball Scholarship Jeremy Gearty
Noble Fifty Plus Club Scholarship Zachary Hall & Kimberly Downing
Noble Football Boosters Ricky Felice, Christopher Allen & Trevor Savage
Noble High School Girls Soccer Boosters Award Taylor O'Neil
Noble High School Memorial Scholarship Kelsey Earley, Sophia Mitropoulos, Christopher Allen, Christina Cotty, Tony Cole
North Berwick Policemen's Benevolent Association Ricky Felice
Pat & Sko Johnson Honorary Scholarship Brittany Reed
Ralph Vose Memorial Scholarship Serena Bragdon
Richard Ronco Memorial Scholarship Sophia Mitropoulos
Ruth E. Chadbourne Scholarship Todd Miller
Sanford Institution for Savings Kimberly Downing & Alyssa Allen
Sanford Kiwanis Scholarship Ricky Felice
Savannah Picard Scholarship Jessica Hendrix
Specialty Services Scholarship Aaron Moore
Stephen Philbrick Scholarship Kaelyn Couture
Sullivan Berwick Alumni Association Brittany Reed & Sean Knight
Unity Historical Prize Jared Johnson
Wentworth-Douglas Hospital Auxiliary Millennium Scholarship Shelby Hall
West Lebanon Ladies Circle Scholarship Amy Pierpont & Zachary Hall
York County Patrol Association Law Enforcement Scholarship Ricky Felice & Kamrynn Thyng
Zachary W. Wentworth Memorial Scholarship James Fields

E-mail this story to a friend

Graduates

*Alyssa Elizabeth Allen
Amber Renee Allen
^Brittany Nicole Allen
*Christopher J. Allen
Jade Ayrial Alvarez
Bryan J. Anderson
*Casey Anderson
*Erica Jane Anderson
Kayla M. Anderson
Nicole Marie Ashburner
Kristen Bailey
***Daniel J. Beatrice
Ashleah Marie Bedard
*Delani Erica Belyea
Derek Best
Kristin Blake
Thomas C. Boudreau
William R. Brackley
*Serena Marie Bragdon
Peter Joseph Bronder
Michael E. Brooker
Amanda Lynn Brooks
Crystal Mae Brown
*Danielle C. Brown
Elizabeth O'Brien Brunelle
Tawn P. Burgos
Alyssa Ashleigh Burnette
Heather Michelle Buttiglieri
Samantha L. Caldwell
*Samantha Caliri
Joseph M. Cantwell
*Sarah Elizabeth Castle
*Alyssa Dayne Chaplin
*Tia Rianne Chorba
Jeremy J. Church
*Noella Haze Clements
Michael T. Cody
Felicia Lynn Coffin
*Tony A. Cole
Matthew J. Colton
^Kathleen Mae Colwell
Danielle Cormier
*Christina Leigh Cotty
Janel Renee Couture
**Kaelyn M. Couture
**Rebecca A. Creveling
Michael Allen Cross
Rutger S. Davis
Katelyn M. Day
^*Kyle M. Decatur
*Tyler Demers
**Sean M. Derevjanik
Christopher Dickerman
*Daniel R. Dillon
Lisa M. Dix
Betsy Ann Dominique
*Jessica May Donnell
*Alexander Conway Dorr
Caitlin Elizabeth Dorr
Danielle Doucette
Jacob A. Doucette
**Kimberly A. Downing
Matthew O. Drew
**Kirsten Tara Dumont
*Kelsi L. Eames
*Kelsey C. Earley
Joshua E. Eastman
Shannon May Eastman
*Austin C. Evans
Ricky L. Felice Jr.
Jody A. Ferris
*James Fields
Justin J. Fitton
Paul S. Fitton II
*Kristy Flynn
Michael E. Gagne II
*Nicholas Ryan Gary
Jeremy Joseph Gearty
Andrew J. Gerrish
*Walter R. Givara Jr.
Danielle C. Goodrich
Joshua Brian Gosselin
***Jayme N. Gough
Taylor J. Gowen
Christopher E. Green
Taylor T. Green
*Julianna Ella Gurliaccio
Crisolyn S. Haigh
Ashley Hale
Sarah M. Hall
**Shelby Ann Hall
**Zachary M. Hall
Ashleigh N. Harding
Adam J. Harriman
Jessica M. Hendrix
Matthew C. Hersom
Mary Ann Higgins
Cameron J. Hladick
Shaunie Hodsdon
Ashley M. Holcomb
Emilie Holmstock
Melissa Dannielle Hopkins
Steven Hubbard
Andrew C. Jackson
Sarah E. Jalbert
Jessica Jean James
Kayla A. James
Kailee E. Jellison
*Jared D. Johnson
Tyler D. Junkins
***Emily Marie Kalar
Katie J. Kathios
Cori Keene
Daniel B. Kelley
Lisa L. Kelley
Laura A. Kirkwood
**Hannah Laura Knight
***Sean Jameson Knight
Harry Daniel Knox III
James Cameron Lagueux
Andrew M. Lane
Kassandra C. Lane
Gregory A. Lapointe
Jennifer Rose Lapsley
Michael James Larsen
Sarah E. Lathrop
Benjamin K. Laurion
Richard S. Liek
Matthew J. Littlefield
Sarah Elizabeth Lovely
Micheala J. MacKenzie
Kayleigh Elizabeth Mallett
Amanda Lee Mathews
Maria Margaret McCabe
*Julie Marie McCarthy
*Kaitlin Marie McComish
Nicholas Scott McCrossin
**Devin Margaret McDaniel
Krysta M. McKinnon
Brendan Tyler McWhirk
**Stephen J. Meader
*Nickolas J. Messier
Todd Caryl Miller
**Sophia M. Mitropoulos
Aaron Moore
Katarina D. Morin
^Cassey Lea Morse
*Emily Kathryn Morse
Andrew W. Myers
Tyler Nadeau
Michael Patrick Naughton Jr.
Scott Roger Needham Jr.
*Emily Rose Nelson
Keith P. Nelson
Brian Douglas Newsome
Tyler James Nicholl
Natalie Jeanne Norton
George E. O'Connor
Tyler F. O'Donovan
Lauren N. O'Neil
*Taylor J. O'Neil
Benjamin J. Pace
Bethany F. Patstone
**Nathan Pepin
Lydia Champion Perkins
Allison Debra Perry
Tara D. Piche
*Amy Charlene Pierpont
Amanda Rose Plushner
Rachael Michelle Plushner
^ Amanda L. Pond
Charlotte Morgan Potter
*Keith A. Pouliot
Amanda T. Prak
Ashley M. Pray
Cody C. Pritchett
***Brittany Lyn Reed
Desiree Mae Richard
Jesse T. Richards
Mark D. Richardson
Cody T. Ricker
*Timothy Michael Rodden
**Joshua Ryan Rogers
Alicia Grace Rosa
**Jasmine Ruth Ryan
Justin Carl Sargent
*Trevor D. Savage
*Brenna A. Shufelt
Brian W. Smith
*Sloane Sorrell
Tiffany N. Sousa
*Gideon Stanwood Spaulding
Jacqueline M. St. Laurent
Stephany D. Stesienko
Tyler K. Sylvester
Ryan Kenneth Taylor
*Jade Ashley Thyng
Kamrynn Roseanne Thyng
**Shawna N. Tobin
Elizabeth Towne
*Mitchell A. Townsend
Quinn Marie Trabold
*Mistie-Anna C. Tuttle
Jonathan Donald Waltz
*Kelli Ann Welsh
*Shelby L. Westman
Jessica E. Wick
Isaac N. Willey
Nathan James Winsor
Zachary James Wright
*William D. Ziadeh

*** Summa Cum Laude

** Magna Cum Laude

* Cum Laude

^ Vocational Honors