Massabesic High School

Top of the Class

Corinne Carland, Valedictorian.
Corinne is the daughter of Maureen and James Carland of Shapleigh. Corinne participated in swim team, and math team, both of which she was the captain of. All four years of her high school career she had high honors. She received the Maine Principal Award and was a Maine Youth Leadership ambassador. She has been a school representative on the school board, as well as secretary of the National Honor Society. She is on the tennis team and a member of the Academic Decathlon and Leo's club. Corinne has worked as a chemistry lab assistant, along with being valedictorian and taking 7 AP classes over her high school career. Corinne plans to attend Massachusetts Institute of Technology for Bio-Molecular Engineering.

James DuBourdieu, Salutatorian
James is the son of Rachel and Daniel DuBourdieu of Limerick. James played football and lacrosse both freshman and sophomore year. James is very musically talented and plays many instruments, his main focus is in piano. James was a part of chamber singers and currently plays in a rock band. He also acted and helped with tech in MHS's drama department his junior and senior year. James is president of NHS and was elected class Treasurer his senior year.

Emily Lodge, Honor Essayist
Emily is the daughter of Brad and Lori Lodge of Lyman. She was a part of the varsity soccer and lacrosse teams all four years. She received the All Academic American award, captain and Most Valuable Player for both sports. She is a member of National Honor Society and Leo Club for two years. She has participated in sport teams outside of the school, in the Odyssey Sport premiere soccer team, the Maine Lacrosse Futures team and the Seacoast United Soccer club. She has also been on honor roll throughout high school. Emily will be attending Franklin Pierce University, where she will be playing soccer and lacrosse and majoring in Sports Management.

Kaileigh Alexandre
Kaileigh is the daughter of Lisa and Gerry Alexandre of Lyman. Kaileigh was on Honor Roll all four years and received awards for her grades in Health Sophomore year and English American Literature Junior year. She participated on Dance Team her freshman and sophomore years, and was an Assistant Youth Soccer coach and Assistant Religious Education Teacher Freshman year. Kaileigh is also currently Assistant Dance Teacher at Sharon Arnold Lux School of Dance. Kaileigh plans to attend York County Community College for Early Childhood Education and a Business minor. She later plans to transfer to USM to finish out Early Childhood Education and get a teaching degree to be a Kindergarten teacher. She will also continue to be assistant teacher at Sharon Lux School of Dance.

Sarah Cadorette
Sarah is the daughter of Anne and Michael Cadorette of Lyman. Sarah has participated in the cross-country and track and field teams and was captain of both. She received the "Most Improved Runner" award and the Coach's award for cross-country and was also a state champion and a regional runner up twice. She is a school record holder on the Track and Field team. Sarah is a member of the National Honor Society and participates in Ski Bus. She received the Health Occupations student of the year award. Sarah plans to attend St. Joseph's College for Nursing.

Brittany Creamer
Brittany is the daughter of Nancy Creamer of Lyman and Mike Creamer of Cumberland. Brittany has been on the field hockey team for all four years and was captain her junior and senior year, MVP her junior year, Defensive player of the year her senior year and All SMAA Honorable Mention her junior year. She played basketball her first three years and has been on the softball team all four years. On the softball team she was captain junior year and got Rookie of the Year her sophomore year. Brittany has been on Leo's club for the past two years. Brittany plans to attend University of New England to major in Medical Biology and then attend graduate school for Physical Therapy.

Colby Davis
Colby is the son of Kelly and Gilbert Davis of North Waterboro. Colby has participated in Drama, Ski Bus and National Honor Society over his high school years. He has also been a Youth Group student leader all four years and gone on weeklong summer mission trips to Raleigh, NC to work with inner city kids. He received the Phi Beta Kappa Certificate of Recognition as a junior and the Maine Drama Festival's Cameo Role Award as a sophomore. Colby plans to attend Southeastern Baptist Theological Seminary in Wakeforest, NC to be a youth pastor.

Mike Deering
Mike is the son of Michelle Deering of East Waterboro, and Dale Deering of Saco. He has been a member of the Massabesic Football program for four years. He has maintained honor roll throughout his time at Massabesic. He also has received the award for the highest GPA in both his Chemistry and Geometry classes. He works for the Shaker Valley Little League acting as an umpire. He also volunteers at the St. Matthews Church Fair. He plans to attend UNH and major in International Business.

Brenna Gardner
Brenna is the daughter of Erin and Craig Gardner of North Waterboro. She played field hockey and lacrosse freshman and sophomore year. She has been a member of National Honor Society for her junior and senior year. She is interested in computer science. Brenna plans to attend University of New England under Undeclared, and is interested in a field in the sciences.

Jacqueline Garrity
Jacqueline is the daughter of Nicole and Anthony Garrity of West Newfield. She has played varsity Tennis for four years and was captain her senior year. She was also a member of National Honor Society her senior year. Jacqueline will be attending the University of Maine at Orono and be enrolled in the Honors College. She plans to major in Biology with a Neuroscience minor. She plans to go on to graduate school to become a neurologist.

Frank Gilcrest
Frank is the son of Kathy and Frank Gilcrest Jr. of Waterboro. Frank has sustained honor roll all four years of high school. Frank swam all four years of High School for the MHS Swim Team becoming captain his senior year. Frank also swam for the Titans Swim team and the South Western Maine Activities Association All Academic Team. Frank has acted in two plays at MHS receiving major roles in both productions and at the School House Theater in Sebago. Frank sang in the Maine District 1 Chorus all four years and the Maine All State Chorus both sophomore and junior year. Frank has been on Math team for the past two years making it to the Maine State Math Meet both years.

Christopher Hansen
Chris is the son of Robert Hansen of Nashua, New Hampshire. Chris played soccer for his first two years of high school, becoming captain his sophomore year. Chris also received the coach's award for soccer. Chris will be attending Clarkson University with a $27,000 grant from the state of New York. He plans on becoming an aerospace engineer, and one-day work for NASA. Chris has been offered an internship with NASA this summer, he has already attended Space Camp in Huntsville, Alabama in preparation for his future.

Abigail Harnik
Abby is the daughter of Laurie Walker of Waterboro and Yehoshva Harnik of Limington. Abby played varsity softball and was captain in her junior year. She also played varsity soccer and was captain in her senior year. She was a member of the Student Council, the National Honor Society, and the Math Team. Abby has participated in many community service activities including volunteering in the Guidance Office at MHS, calling voters for the Barack Obama campaign, and volunteering at a local nursing home. Abby intends to enroll at the University of Rhode Island and become a wildlife veterinarian.


Brian Jackson
Brian is the son of Donna and Glen Jackson on Waterboro. Brian was on the Honor Roll every semester except one. He was a National Honor Society Candidate in both his Junior and senior years. He worked at JD's Package Store and Redemption Center in his Sophomore, Junior, and Senior years. Brian plans to attend University of Maine at Orono in the fall to study Computer Science.


Joshua Lepper
Joshua is the son of Marcee and Mark Lepper of North Waterboro. Joshua has been in NJROTC and the cross-country team and track team. He is a member of the Youth Group at Lakeside Baptist Church and plays guitar on the Praise Team at Community Baptist Church. Joshua plans to attend Virginia Military Institute in fall of 2009.

Jabez Malmude
Jabez is the son of Jonathan Malmude and Lucy Sargeant of Limerick. He participated in the Great Works Project in 2008-2009, which is a planning effort for a new regional vocational school. He won the artistic competition for the fall 2008 homecoming week. He excels in his arts and has shared his talent through the community and school. Jabez plans on attending Saint Joseph's College of Maine, and majoring in Fine Arts and Graphic Design.

Madison Moody
Madison is the son of Laurie and Steve Moody of North Waterboro. He is a member of the National Honor Society. He participated in Cross Country and Track for all four years. He was captain three of those years, and received the coach's award all three years. He was a part of the SMAA All Academic Team for Cross Country. He won the Williams College book award. He plans to attend the University of Maine at Farmington to major in history.

Alexandra Morancy
Alex is the daughter of Maryhelen and Timothy Morancy of Waterboro. Alex has acted in two Massabesic plays in her senior year: "Spoon River", and "Common Ground". Alex has also acted in several community theater plays throughout High School, such as "Tom Sawyer", "Death and Taxes", and It's a Wonderful Life". Alex was a member of the Leo's Club in her junior year, and was the sophomore class President. She plans to attend Emerson College, majoring in Visual and Media Arts, recording and producing music.

Tyler Olson
Tyler is the son of Wendy and Joe Simpson of Waterboro, He was heavily involved in Drama, performing such roles as Rome in William's Shakespeare's Romeo and Juliet and Lysander in the musical, A Dream on Royal Street. Tyler was also very involved with Amnesty International, acting as President during his senior year. As a part of the chamber singers, Tyler made both Maine District 1 and All-State Choirs. Tyler plans to attend the University of Oklahoma in the fall.

Sally Pitcher
Sally is the daughter of Marcia and John Pitcher of Newfield. She has been part of the Academic Decathlon for three years of high school and during her fourth year was the captain. She has also been in National Honor Society and the Math Team for the past two years. She was in drama as a freshman and a senior. She earned a dual enrollment award and a German 3 award. She is planning on going to Lesley College, majoring in counseling and then becoming a therapist.


Nathan St. Pierre
Nathan is the son of Denise and Roger St. Pierre of Alfred. Nathan played varsity Baseball and Football. He was awarded the "Outstanding Student of the Year" for the 2007-2008 year at SRVC, and was an Honor Student there. He was associated with Skills USA-Related Technical Math at SRVC. Nathan plans to attend Eastern Maine Community College in Bangor and become an Electrician.

Rebecca Torrance
Rebecca is the daughter of Robin and Mark Torrance of Waterboro. She cheered her Freshman and Sophomore years, winning the teams "Most Improved" award in her Freshman year. She ran outdoor track all four years, and indoor track her Junior year. She played Field Hockey from her Sophomore to Senior Year, winning the team's "Most Improved" award her sophomore year. She was on the Honor Roll for her entire high school career, and is part of the Leo's Club. Rebecca plans on attending the University of New England in the fall, majoring in Biochemistry.


Anna Vanasse
Anna is the daughter of Joanne and David Vanasse. During her high school career she played field hockey. She has been captain and was awarded the Most Valuable Player award. Anna plans to attend SMCC for two years to study Marine Biology.

Alexis Walberg
Alexis is the daughter of Sharen and Kenneth Walberg of Limerick. Alexis participated in Track and Field in her Freshman year and Key Club Sophomore year. During her Junior year, Alexis received High Honors in Sociology, Chemistry 1 and 2 Honors. Alexis became a Chemistry lab assistant Senior year and will attend NYU to pursue a degree in chemical engineering.

Brendan Winkel

E-mail this story to a friend

Graduates

Kaileigh A. Alexandre *
Everett C. Allen
Phil R. Alvarado
Nicole Lynne Andrews *
Ryan Andrews
Francis X. Azzaratta *
Ashley H. Bailey *
Brittany Cynthia Baker
Robert John Barstow
Taylor Marie Basinger *
Ian Beaudoin
Elizabeth Katlyn Beaulieu *
Michael D. Beaupre *
Timothy Elmer Benton, Jr. *
Jacob J. Bergeron
Jenny Bergeron
Brittany L. Bonin
Thomas Bourque
Paige Alexis Bouvier *
Timothy Anthony Bowman
Justin M. Brandstein
Justin T. Breton
Austin Clifford Brooks *
Carol Bucklin *
Kaila Rose Bucklin *
Travis Bureau
Sarah Marie Cadorette *
Thomas Sebastian Call **
Kayla T. Cameron
Corinne M. Carland *
Dylan W. Caron
Allison Brittany Carroll *
Spencer A. Cass
Jennifer L. Chapais
Ian Clockedile *
Derek M. Cloutier * **
Jessie Rose Colby *
Liam A. Connelly *
Robert G. Cookson
Katelyn Rena Copp *
Brittany M. Corriveau
Jennifer Courtway
Kurt Richard Craver
Brittany Lee Creamer *
Megan L. Crowley
Calvin R. Cyr
Colby John Davis *
Kyle Davis
Mike B. Deering *
Dakota L. Delisle
Michael J. DeMeule
Michala V. DeRosier
Megan Elizabeth Susy Desrochers
Dylan R. Dewitt
Cassandra Ashlee Dion
Christina Marie Doyon *
Tyler Drake *
Haley Therese DuBois
James P. DuBourdieu *
Scott R. Duley
Jordan N. Dumont
Kimberly J. Dyer
Joseph R. Eon *
Jarad Etheridge
Sean M. Falasca
Joshua Fecteau
Bradley Lawrence Ferguson
Shelby Paige Frazier *
Susannah French
Taylor Adam Gahm *
Thomas Jacob Gallant *
Anthony Galluze
Brenna A. Gardner *
Jacqueline Anne Garrity *
Frank D. Gilcreast, III *
Jamaica L. Gilliam
Amy Gillingham *
Peter H. Gilman *
Casie Girard *
Christopher M. Girouard *
Jessica Glidden
Corey Graffam
Jordan William Graffam *
Allison T. Gross
Richard R. Guillemette, II
Erin Lynn Guy *
Krystal Skye Haislop
Amanda G. Hamel *
Benjamin S. Hammond *
Margaret C. Haney *
Eric L. Hannus
Christopher A. Hansen *
Abigail Harnik * **
Corey Hart *
Stephanie Michelle Hersey
Amy Lynn Hobson
Alexander W. Holland
Jason Mark Holt, Jr.
Sarah K. Hopkins
Ashley M. Howe *
Robert Ira Hubscher
William Huntley *
Sarah A. Irish *
Brian L. Jackson *
Kourtni Johnson
Kyle R. Johnson
Maigan Rose Johnson *
Pat E. Johnson
Felicia Jean Jones
Michael J. Josephs
Nicole Kalil *
Danielle Heather Kamszik
Anna Lynn Kantolak *
Derrick Daniel Kennedy *
Cameron J. Kessler
Stephen R. Kingery
Joel Tobias Krebs
Mina Kwon +
Katherine Marie Labbe
Wesley R. Labbe *
Matthew B. Lambert
Tracy Elizabeth Lambert
Ryan Alexander Lane
Katrina Larochelle
Joshua Levering Lepper *
Ashley Ann Lester
Cody Libby
Tabitha J. Lindquist
Michael Gerald Little
Emily Elizabeth Lodge *
Chynna R. Loe
Patricia Carmella Lucier
Heather M. Lund *
Brockton Michael MacDonald
Tyler M. Maclay *
Jabez Malmude *
Zachary Robert Mansfield
Justin G. Marquis
Patrick Earl McCarthy
Ryan R. McClure
Margaret L. McGraw *
Kaitlyn Marie McKinnon *
Samantha M. Medici *
Kellie L. Melancon
Brandon J. Melanson
Johnathan M. Mercier *
Daniel G. Merrill
Brittney Lee Meurrens *
Chantel E. Michael
Madison Moody *
Sonya-Patricia Marie Mooers
Alexandra Antoinette Morancy *
Quintin Morgan-Drain *
Curtis A. Moulton, II *
Erik Nickelsen
Connor F. O'Neill * **
Liberty A. Olsen
Tyler Olson *
Marlee E. Palmitessa
Candice Pearl Parker *
Erica Elizabeth Parker *
Stephanie Janet Paul
Katelyn R. Pelletier
Nicole Michelle Perrine
Stephanni Phillips *
Elizabeth L. Pierce
Michelle M. Pierce *
Sally A. Pitcher *
Robert Plumpton, Jr. *
Daniel I. Pratt
Kailee Pride
Krystle Przekopowski
Michael Jereme Repolt
Lisa Marie Reppucci
Ethan Ricker
Marissa Ann Roberge
Travis Roberts
Colby Ryan Robinson
Nicholas Ryan Rogers *
Victoria Rogers *
Nolan Michael Rollins *
Zandra H. Ross
Steven Ruel
Michael S. Rumery *
Steve Sallese
Corey A. Sanford
Stephanie Claire Sevigny *
Kurstyn M. Smalley *
Amanda L. Smith *
Brandon Smith
Christopher A. Smith
Joel Smith *
Michael Timothy John Smith
Andrew Richard Snyder
Stephen R. St. Amand
Nathan A. St. Pierre *
Jordan M. Stackpole
Jacob Trampas Staples *
Hannah Steinacker +
Timothy C. Stitson *
David J. Strandburg *
Tyler P. Tanch *
Jacqueline Ann Tanner
Justin K. Tharpe
Theodore E. Theriault
Kayla Lyn Thompson
Charlotte Ann Thurston
Matthew R. Toothaker
Rebecca Nicole Torrance *
Brittany Miriam Trowbridge
Nevan C. Urquhart
Anna Jeanne Vanasse *
Audra J. Van Houten
Courtnie M. Veilleux
Jenna N. Vermette *
Kadie Marie Vigneault
Alexis Walberg *
April Joyce Watson
Deena J. Watson *
Ryan J. Webber
Raymond J. White III
Alexander F. Wilbur
Brendan Winkel *
Jessica Winsor *
Tanya Young *

* Denotes Honor Students
** Denotes Student Council
Blue Stoles — NHS Members
Gold Stoles — Top Ten Percent
+ Denotes Foreign Exchange Students

AWARDS

Miss Kaleigh Alexandre
Academic Boosters Club Service $500.00
Lyman-Dayton Lions Club $500.00

Miss Ashley Bailey
Line School Parent Teacher Club $100.00

Mr. Timothy Benton
Midshipman Second Class Michael Rollins $400.00
Meggison Family-Kenny Webster $200.00

Miss Brittany Bonin
JOLLYJOHN $250.00

Mr. Thomas Bourque
Wilma Thyng $350.00

Miss Page Bouvier
Sanford-Springvale Rotary Club $1,000.00
Sheila Ham $500.00

Miss Sarah Cadorette
Francis J. Martin $1,000.00
New Century Club $250.00
Anastosopoulos $250.00
Home Health Visiting Nurses $100.00

Mr. Thomas Call
Melmac Principals $1,000.00

Miss Corinne Carland
Howard & Constance Bennett $2,000.00
John Smith 1st Amendment $1,000.00
Board of Directors $1,000.00
Little Ossipee Lake Association- Guy Litalien $500.00
York County Bar Association $500.00
Bonanza Summit $250.00
Massabesic High School National Honor Society $100.00

Mr. Derek Cloutier
Massabesic Athletic Boosters $500.00
Anastosopoulos $250.00

Miss Jessie Colby
Rita Carroll $300.00

Miss Brittany Creamer
Sanford Institution for Savings $1,000.00

Mr. Colby Davis
Pine Tree Networks $1,000.00

Mr. Mike Deering
Biddeford Savings Bank $1,000.00
Waterboro High School Association $1,000.00

Miss Michala DeRosier
Boucher RV $500.00

Mr. James DuBourdieu
Gorham Savings Bank $1,000.00
MSAD57 Administrative Team $500.00
Etta Collins $250.00
Massabesic High School National Honor Society $100.00

Mr. Joseph Eon
New Century Club $250.00
Ossipee Meadows Garden Club $250.00

Miss Jacqueline Garrity
Howard & Constance Bennett $2,000.00

Mr. Frank Gilcreast
KIWANIS $500.00
Massabesic High School National Honor Society $100.00

Miss Amy Gillingham
Pine Tree Networks $1,000.00

Mr. Christopher Girouard
York County Bar Association $100.00

Miss Margaret Haney
Amy Crediford $200.00

Miss Abigail Harnik
KASPRZAK $1,500.00
Donna Powers $500.00
Louis Lander Award in Science $500.00

Mr. Alex Holland
John Caramihalis $500.00

Miss Ashley Howe
Ethan Stone $7,500.00

Mr. Brian Jackson
Sanford Institution for Savings $1,000.00

Miss Emily Lodge
Elwell-Goodwin $500.00
Knights of Columbus-Reverend Gerard Proulx $250.00
Massabesic High School National Honor Society $100.00

Miss Patricia Lucier
Limerick Academy $500.00

Mr. Patrick McCarthy
Massabesic Football & Cheering $1,000.00

Miss Samantha Medici
York County Retired Teachers $1,300.00
Board of Directors $1,000.00

Mr. Brandon Melanson
York County Patrol Association $500.00

Mr. Madison Moody
Sanford Institution for Savings $1,000.00

Miss Alexandre Morancy
Lions Club Malcolm Roberts & Spero Therianos $1,000.00

Mr. Quintin Morgan-Drain
John H. Carroll $500.00
Carol Benvie $100.00

Mr. Curtis Moulton
Massabesic High School Industrial Technology $250.00
Meggison Family-Kenny Webster $200.00

Miss Liberty Olsen
Massabesic Education Association $500.00
Bonanza Summit $250.00
York County Bar Association $100.00

Mr. Tyler Olson
Lions Club John & Beatrice Monteith $1,000.00
Waterboro Fraternal Order of Eagles #4392 $200.00

Mr. Connor O'Neill
Emily Ferguson $200.00

Miss Sally Pitcher
Ethan Stone $7,500.00
William F. Lawrence $2,000.00
Newfield Fire Dept Auxiliary $100.00

Mr. Nolan Rollins
Waterboro High School Association $1,000.00
Midshipman Second Class Michael Rollins $400.00

Mr. Stephen St. Amand
Michael R. O'Brien Family Memorial $500.00

Mr. Nathan St. Pierre
Alfred Veterans $1,000.00
Lions Club Harry Johnson $1,000.00
Millard Genthner $425.00
American Legion $200.00

Mr. Timothy Stitson
John H. Carroll $500.00
Massabesic High School National Honor Society $100.00

Mr. David Strandburg
Jamie Dumont $1,000.00

Miss Jacqueline Tanner
Sanford-Springvale Rotary Club $1,000.00

Mr. Theodore Theriault
Roswell Abbott $200.00

Miss Charlotte Thurston
The Order of the Eastern Star $240.00

Miss Rebecca Torrance
Lions Club Malcolm Roberts & Spero Therianos $1,000.00

Miss Alexis Walberg
Jason Lincourt $1,000.00

Miss Deena Watson
Clifford Bernard Holdsworth $1,000.00
Massabesic Athletic Boosters $500.00