Gorham High School

Top of the Class

Christina Albanese
Daughter of: Jane and Nicholas Albanese
College planning to attend: New York University
Major: Musical Theater
Awards: Best Actress in a Musical, Best Actress in a Play, 1st Place 2006 NATS, Outstanding Achievement in Biology, Outstanding Achievement in American History, 1st Place Turn It Up Dance Competition
Activities: Dance Class at Dance Studio of Maine, Voice & Acting Lessons, GHS Musicals

Megan Bilodeau
Daughter of: Anne and Wayne Bilodeau
College planning to attend: Belmont University
Major: Commercial Music
Awards: Harvard Book Award, French 3 Award
Activities: Varsity Volleyball, Varsity Tennis, French Club, National Honor Society, Portland Youth Symphony Orchestra

Justin Bolinger
Son of: John and Martha Bolinger
College planning to attend: University of Maine at Orono
Major: Chemical Engineering
Awards: Excellence in English and Excellence in Mathematics Awards; Renssalaer Medal Award; SMAA All-Academic Awards-Golf and Indoor Track; Coaches Award-Golf and Indoor Track; AP Scholar with Honor Award; GHS MUN 2008-Best Delegate-General Assembly
Activities: Golf, Indoor Track, Outdoor Track, Math Team, Model United Nations, National Honor Society, Boy Scouts of America (formerly a Life Scout)

Siobhan Bolinger
Daughter of: John and Martha Bolinger
College planning to attend: University of Maine at Orono
Major: Animal and Veterinary Science
Awards: AP Scholar, U.S. Air Force Math & Science Award, Excellence in Latin, Excellence in Pre-Calculus, SMAA All-Academic Team in Cross Country, SMAA All-Academic Team in Indoor Track, SMAA All-Conference Team in Indoor Track, 2-Time Varsity Captain in Outdoor Track
Activities: National Honor Society, Math Team, Varsity Cross Country Manager, Varsity Indoor Track, Varsity Outdoor Track, JV Basketball, Film Club

Anna Bondareva
Daughter of: Oleg and Lyubov Bondarev
College planning to attend: University of Southern Maine
Major: Nursing
Awards: High Honors for 4 Years, Perfect Attendance for 2 Years, English Department Award
Activities: Numerous Volunteering Activities at Orphanages in Belarus and Russia

Sara Burnheimer
Daughter of: Scott and Julie Burnheimer
College planning to attend: Stonehill College
Major: Undecided
Awards: MVP-Volleyball, Most-Improved Coaches Award, All-State-Volleyball, All-Academic Team-Volleyball, Magna Cum Laude
Activities: Volleyball, Softball, National Honor Society, French Club, GHS Musical, Key Club

Chelsea Clark
Daughter of: Glen and Kris Clark
College planning to attend: Northeastern University
Major: Pre-Physical Therapy
Awards: National Honor Society, Magna Cum Laude, All-Academic Team
Activities: National Honor Society, Student Council Vice President, Math Team, Key Club, Prom Committee, Varsity Volleyball, JV Basketball, Varsity Swimming, Varsity Ski Team, Basketball Manager, Varsity Softball

Crystal Doyle
Daughter of: Sid and Cindy Doyle
College planning to attend: University of New Hampshire
Major: Undeclared
Awards: History Award for Junior Class, Rochester Institute of Technology Computing Medal Award, Chemistry 1 Outstanding Achievement Award, Math 3A Outstanding Achievement Award, Health Outstanding Achievement Award
Activities: Field Hockey-Grades 9-12, French Club-Grades 9-12, Math Team-Grades 9-12, Big Brothers/Big Sisters, Lacrosse Manager, Youth Field Hockey

Julianne Farrar, Salutorian
Daughter of: Kim and David Farrar
College planning to attend: Bowdoin College
Awards: Yale Book Award (2008), National Honor Society, Model United National Security Council-Best Delegate, School-Wide High School Academic Excellence Awards (2005-2008) - Math, Earth Space Science Advanced, Honors Biology, English, Health, French, District 1 Choral Festival, 2006 Co-Captain of GHS Girls Varsity Cross Country Team, 2009 Co-Captain of GHS Girls Varsity Alpine Ski Team, 2006-2007 Vice President of GHS French Club, 2008-2009 President of GHS French Club
Activities: Chamber Singers, Concert Band, Member of Gold-Medal Winning Old Orchard Beach High School Marching Band, French Club, Model United Nations, Ski Team, Tennis Team, Cross Country Team, Yearbook Committee, Numerous Volunteering Activities

Kristen Hamilton
Daughter of: Brenda Dolloff and David Hamilton
College planning to attend: University of Vermont
Major: Political Science
Awards: AP English Book Award, AP National Scholar, Ram Award
Activities: Field Hockey, National Honor Society, Model United Nations

Courtney Hawkes
Daughter of: Harold and Kathy Hawkes
College planning to attend: University of Maine at Orono
Major: Secondary Education
Awards: World History I Award, PE 10-12 Award, Colby Book Award
Activities: French Club, Students Taking Action Today, Various Volunteering Activities

Jennifer Kennedy
Daughter of: Ann and Bruce Kennedy
College planning to attend: University of Southern Maine
Major: Music Education
Awards: Williams College Book Award, AP Scholar Award, High Honors and Honor Roll
Activities: Chamber Singers, GHS Musicals (Footloose, How to Succeed, Guys and Dolls, West Side Story), Piano Lessons, Film Club, Big Brothers/Big Sisters, National Honor Society, Districts/All-State Music Festival, Voice Lessons

Leigha Kerwin
Daughter of: Deb & Joe Kerwin
College planning to attend: University of Connecticut
Major: Undecided
Awards: All-Academic-Field Hockey, Unsung Hero Award-Field Hockey, All-Conference-Field Hockey, AP Scholar Award, Best Delegate GHS MUN
Activities: National Honor Society, Student Council, Model United Nations, Field Hockey, Lacrosse

Thomas J. Mathieu
Son of: Thomas and Marcia Mathieu
College planning to attend: Colby College
Major: Biology
Awards: SMAA All-Academic, Rochester Institute of Technology-Computing Medal, Spanish 1 & Spanish 3 Award, Black Lion Award, All-State Choir, Eagle Scout
Activities: Football, Baseball, Outdoor Track, Tennis, National Honor Society, GHS Musical, Boy Scouts

Jennifer Moutinho
Daughter of: Thomas and Michelle Moutinho
College planning to attend: Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Major: Chemical Engineering
Awards: Society of Women Engineers Certificate of Appreciation, Excellence in AP Calculus AB, Math 3A, Math 2, Chemistry I, Honors Biology, Spanish I
Activities: Robotics, Math Team, Outdoor Track, Cross Country, Field Hockey, National Honor Society, Students Taking Action Today, Youth Ministry, Girl Scouts

Julia Parmakian
Daughter of: Cynthia and Robert Parmakian
College planning to attend: Wheaton College, MA.
Major: Undecided
Awards: Phi Beta Kappa Award (2008
Activities: Cross Country, Tennis, GHS Musicals, National Honor Society

Cynthia Reynolds
Daughter of: Paul and Tami Reynolds
College planning to attend: Simmons College
Major: Biology/Nutrition
Awards: Presidential Scholarship at Simmons College
Activities: Dance, Summer Softball (2 Babe Ruth World Series Trips), Key Club, National Honor Society, Big Brothers/Big Sisters, GHS Musicals (Footloose, How to Succeed in Business Without Really Trying, Guys and Dolls, West Side Story), Concert Band

Luke Van de Krol
Son of: Barbara and Andrew Van de Krol
College planning to attend: Wheaton College, Illinois
Major: Psychology
Awards: 2007 District I Choir Participant, 2007 All-State Choir Participant, Freshman Science Award, Rotary Youth Leadership Awards (RYLA), Camp Camper and Program Staff
Activities: Soccer, Basketball, Track, Ski Team, National Honor Society, Key Club, Concert Band, Jazz Band, Chamber Singers, Worship Team Member, Youth Group Leader, Wyldlife Leader, Young Life Student Leader, Two Mission Trips to Nicaragua, Numerous Volunteering Activities

Sanja Vidovic
Daughter of: Zarko and Zivana Vidovic
College planning to attend: Boston University
Major: Economics
Awards: French Award, Spanish Award, History Club Award
Activities: Big Brothers/Big Sisters, National Honor Society, Yearbook, French Club, MUN

Jennifer Wiacek, Valedictorian
Daughter of: Brian and Valerie Wiacek
College planning to attend: Unity College
Major: Captive Wildlife Care and Education
Awards: Smith College Book Award, Honorable Mention for the Women's Environmental Leadership Award, Awards in AP Modern European History, Latin I, II, & III, Honors Biology, Chemistry 1, American Studies, Top Female Skier & All-Conference Skier for 2009
Activities: Portland Youth Wind Ensemble, District 1 Festival, GHS Concert Band, Jazz Band, Ski Team-Grades 9-12, National Honor Society, Gorham Community Chorus

AWARDS

Melmac Education Foundation
Kaitlin Ridgeway

National Honor Society Hoods
Thea Bass
Megan Bilodeau
Justin Bolinger
Siobhan Bolinger
Sara Burnheimer
Rachele Burns
Caitlin Caldwell
Chelsea Clark
Lauren Cunningham
Joseph Dalfonso
Mariah Dolloff
Julianne Farrar
Lauren Fleury
Rachel Fogarty
Molly Folan
Emily Hamblen
Kristen Hamilton
Jessica Harriman
Jessica Holmes
Jennifer Kennedy
Leigha Kerwin
Hannah Lilly
Karissa Malas
Ashley Martin
Thomas J Mathieu
Rochelle Michaud
Jennifer Moutinho
Julia Parmakian
Alexandra Platts
Cynthia Reynolds
Christopher Sawtelle
Aimee St Germain
Gregory Standley
Mairead Stillson
Nellika Stirling
Taylor Sullivan
William Sutherland
Luke Van de Krol
Sanja Vidovic
Jennifer Wiacek

Key Club
Michelle Alves
Sara Burnheimer
Chelsea Clark
Hannah Lilly
Cynthia Reynolds
Aimee St Germain
Patrick Shaw
Nellika Stirling
Luke Van de Krol

National Technical Honor Society
Kaitlin Ridgeway
John Wolfe

Spanish Honor Society
Christina Albanese
Rachel Brower
Joseph Dalfonso
Mariah Dolloff
Rachel Fogarty
Megan Gosse
Emily Hamblen
Jessica Holmes
Kirsten Holmgren
Jennifer Kennedy
Leigha Kerwin
Anne King
Paige Mallory
Alison Marchand
Derek Morin
Shannon O'Brien
Shannon Pelynio
Christopher Sawtelle
Samantha Schulte
Aimee St Germain
Gregory Standley
Nellika Stirling
Jessica Taylor

Student Council Cords
Chelsea Clark
Lauren Cunningham
Rachel Fogarty
Rebecca Harrigan
Leigha Kerwin

US Marine Corp Semper Fidelis Award
Julianne Farrar
Matthew King

US Marine Corp Scholastic Excellence Award
Jennifer Wiacek
Justin Bolinger

US Marine Corp Distinguished Athlete
Kendal Nicely
David Gushee

Kiwanis Club of Gorham Scholarship
Hannah Lilly

Edith Lowell Award
Jennifer Kennedy

Annie Louise Cary Club Scholarship
Jennifer Kennedy

DAR Good Citizen Award
Thomas J Mathieu
Mitchell Scholar
Kaitlin Ridgeway

Bennett Award
Julia Parmakian
Thomas J Mathieu

Daniel S Clark Memorial Scholarship
Kelsey Crowe

Bertha Bridges Willis & Ralph "Rusty" Willis Scholarship
Jessica Taylor

Ann Mason-Osann Memorial Scholarship
Christina Albanese
Jennifer Kennedy

Stephen Gordon Ward Memorial Scholarship
Lucas Seiferth

Dana Allen Memorial Scholarship
Rachel Fogarty

Madolyn H Quinlan Memorial
Jessica Holmes

Gorham Woman's Club in memory of: Frances Meserve Cotton
Tyler Jones
Elizabeth Fox
Caitlin Caldwell
Lena Day
Jennifer Wiacek

Edward A Taber Memorial Scholarship
Katie Thuotte

Felgar Nicely Memorial Scholarship
Gregory Standley

Sadie Anne Trynor Memorial Scholarship
Kelsey Crowe

Gwendolen Flanigan Scholarship
Megan Bilodeau
Julianne Farrar
Anne King
Megan Strout

Student Council Scholarship
Thea Bass
Justin Bolinger
Anna Bondareva
Chelsea Clark
Lauren Cunningham
Kristen Hamilton
Leigha Kerwin
Christopher Sawtelle
Mairead Stillson

Gorham Savings Bank Scholarship
Rochelle Michaud
Jennifer Moutinho
Garrick Adolf

Southern Maine Advisory Council on Transition
Kara Brown
Kathleen Shevenell

Westbrook-Gorham Rotary Club Most Improved
Amanda Yager

Gorham Business & Civic Exchange - Business Award
Ashley Martin

Gorham Business & Civic Exchange - Civic Award
Abbie Tanguay

Willis Real Estate-Dirigo Award
Lauren Cunningham

Gorham Times Scholarship
Sara Burnheimer
Mariah Dolloff
Megan Gosse

Gorham High School Alumni Association
Taylor Sullivan

Gorham High School Class of 1959 - 50th Anniversary Memorial
Scholarship
Sarah McCullough
Lucas Merrifield

Gorham High School Class of 1970-1974 Reunion
Scholarship
Rebecca Harrigan
Alison Marchand

Gorham Public Safety-Guns & Hoses Scholarship
Nellika Stirling
Derek Morin

Ernie Hawkes Memorial Scholarship
Courtney Hawkes

Dennis Hawkes Memorial Scholarship
David Warren

Wiley P Chandler Memorial Scholarship
Francesco DiDonato

John N Reed Memorial Scholarship
Kyle Stevens

Gorham High School Faculty Scholarship
Nellika Stirling

Gorham Historical Society
Samantha Schulte

Gorham Teachers Association
Garrick Adolf
Kelsey Crowe
Michael Greatorex
Jessica Harriman
Curtis Martinez
Rochelle Michaud
Cynthia Reynolds
Allison Speed

Gorham High School Theater Scholarship
Christina Albanese

University of Maine Pulp & Paper Foundation Scholarship
Justin Bolinger

National Honor Society Scholarship
Lauren Cunningham
Alexandra Platts

Gorham House Scholarship
Kendal Nicely
Kelly Potts

White Rock Friendship Club
Rachel Fogarty

Gorham Odd Fellows-Neal Scholarship
Rachele Burns
Kelsey Crowe

Windham Center Stage Theater Scholarship
Christina Albanese

Maine State Golf Association Scholarship
David Gushee

Casco Federal Credit Union Scholarship
Mustafa Jamal

Lake Region Wanderers Scholarship
Caitlin Caldwell

Gorham Lions Club Ed Johnson Memorial
Katie Thuotte

Harry Shevis Memorial Scholarship
Jennifer Moutinho

Watson Family Trust
Tiah Vaughan

Early College for ME Scholarship
Francesco DiDonato
Catherine Geren
Mustafa Jamal
Mia McGill

Gorham Education Support Personnel Association
Jennifer Wiacek
Steven Searles

Malcolm Smith Memorial Scholarship
David Warren

Jolly John Auto City Scholarship
Derek Morin

WRVC-Outstanding Student by Sending School
Steven Legere

WRVC-Outstanding Students by Program:

Automotives
John Wolfe

Computer Programming
Joshua Meserve

Computer Repair & Networking
Mia McGill

Early Childhood Occupations Education
Samantha Carroll

Medical Occupations
Kaitlin Ridgeway

WRVC-Westbrook-Gorham Rotary Scholarship
Amie Leeman
Mia McGill
Kelly Potts
Kaitlin Ridgeway
John Wolfe

WRVC-Westbrook-Gorham Rotary Toolship
Breanna Harmon
Matthew Horn

WRVC-Mike Kane Auto Award
Carson Walker

WRVC-Saco & Biddeford Savings Institution Scholarship
Kaitlin Ridgeway

WRVC-Justin Williams CDL Award
Jeffrey Linscott

PATHS-Fashion Design Work Award
Shana Damon

PATHS-Appreciation for PATHS Service
Marion Jensen

PATHS-Medical Terminology Award
Catrina Aguirre

PATHS-Plumbing & Heating-Excellence 2nd Year Student
Steven Searles

PATHS-Welding-Tool Award
Casey Goriss
Russell Hughes

PATHS-Manufacturing Technology-Highest Academic Grade
Kyle Irish

PATHS-Health Occupations Award
Grace Bagala

E-mail this story to a friend

Graduates

Garrick Adolf
Catrina Aguirre
Christina Albanese
Duncan Alden
Desirae Alexander
Michelle Alves
Joshua Amell
Cody Anderson
Austin Arena
Amanda Aube
Grace Bagala
Avery Barr
Thea Bass
Nicole Belhumeur
Megan Bilodeau
Justin Bolinger
Siobhan Bolinger
Anna Bondareva
Isak Bouffard
Rachel Brower
Kara Brown
Aimee Burgos
Sara Burnheimer
Rachele Burns
Caitlin Caldwell
Samantha Carroll
Chelsea Clark
Kayla Colarusso
Adrienne Crosby
Kelsey Crowe
Sean Cummings
Lauren Cunningham
Brooke Curtin
Joseph Dalfonso
Shana Damon
Brandon Davis
Dani-Le Davis
Devin Desrosier
Francesco DiDonato
Mariah Dolloff
Crystal Doyle
Robert Edwards
Christopher Esposito
Alyssa Ettinger
Julianne Farrar
Ann Faulkner
Lauren Fleury
Rachel Fogarty
Molly Folan
Michael Foley
Ellen Footer
Benjamin Ford
Jessica Frost
Samantha Gale
Catherine Geren
Corey Gomes
Nichole Gomes
Jonathan Gomez
Casey Goriss
Megan Gosse
Nicholas Gowen
Ryan Gowen
Sarah Emily Graff
Michael Greatorex
David Gushee
Melanie Hallsworth
Melissa Haluzak
Emily Hamblen
Kristen Hamilton
Breanna Harmon
Rebecca Harrigan
Jessica Harriman
Courtney Hawkes
Kelsey Herrick
Heather Hicks
Tyler Hillman
Amy Hodgkins
Brianna Holloran
Jessica Holmes
Kirsten Holmgren
Matthew Horn
James Hughes
Russell Hughes
Bethany Irish
Kyle Irish
Mustafa Jamal
Marion Jensen
Tyler Jones
Ryan Junkins
Lauren Keef
Jennifer Kennedy
Ruth Kennedy
Leigha Kerwin
Annie King
Matthew King
Josh LaFreniere
Peter Langille
Amie Leeman
Alexander Libby
Hannah Lilly
Jeffrey Linscott
Clayton Loubier
Nicole MacDonald
Trinity Macomber
Patrick MacVane
Karissa Malas
Paige Mallory
Alison Marchand
Robert Marean
Ashley Martin
Samantha Martin
Britni Martineau
Curtis Martinez
Michael Mathews
Thomas Mathieu
Sarah McCullough
Courtney McDermott
Mia McGill
Kathleen McGovern
Lucas Merrifield
Joshua Meserve
Rochelle Michaud
Benjamin Moody
Derek Morin
Jennifer Moutinho
Timothy Nason
Steven Nelson
Kendal Nicely
Shannon O'Brien
Nicole Parker
Julia Parmakian
Brandon Patten
Stacey Pelkey
Kelsey Pelynio
Shannon Pelynio
Alexandra Platts
Kelly Potts
Hillary Randall
Brittany Raymond
Therese Redhunt
JD Reyes
Cynthia Reynolds
Robert Ridge
Kaitlin Ridgeway
Ian Ryan
Corey Sargent
Christopher Sawtelle
Franklin Scahill
Samantha Schulte
Steven Searles
Lucas Seiferth
Patrick Shaw
Kathleen Shevenell
Daniel Smith
Frank Smith
MacKenzie Smith
Allison Speed
Aimee St. Germain
Gregory Standley
Kyle Stevens
Mairead Stillson
Nellika Stirling
Riley Storer
Megan Strout
Taylor Sullivan
William Sutherland
Timothy Talmage
Abbie Tanguay
Caron Tanguay
Jessica Taylor
Brett Thompson
Katie Thuotte
Shane Towle
Thomas Trask
Luke Van de Krol
Kyle Vandette
Brittany Vaughan
Tiah Vaughan
Ronald Verrill
Sanja Vidovic
Jacob Viel
Brett Walker
Carson Walker
Michelle Walls
Joshua Ward
David Warren
Abby Wedge
George Whynot
Jennifer Wiacek
Christopher Wilcox
Kyle Willis
Chandra Wilson
Abigail Wingert
John Wolfe
Douglas Woods
Amanda Yager
Sety Yim
Nicholas Zagorianakos