Cape Elizabeth High School

Top of the Class

Jonathan George Aronson

Son of Jennifer and Frederick Aronson

Honors/Awards: National Merit Scholar, Cornell University Book Award, perfect score National Latin Exam, Western Maine Conference Citizenship Award, qualified for American Invitational Mathematics Examination, Honorable Mention at Harvard Model United Nations Conference and Boston Model United Nations Conference

Activities: Jazz Ensemble, Jazz Combo, Math Team, Science Team, World Affairs Council/Model UN, Alpine ski team, JV tennis

Future Plans: Brown University

Luc Bisaillon Cary

Son of Janine Bisaillon-Cary and Peter G. Cary

Honors/Awards: First Place for Self-Directed Combo Band Maine Jazz Festival 2009; Maine State Jazz Award for Outstanding Musicianship 2006, 2007, 2008, 2009; Judge's Choice Award Berklee College of Music 2009 Jazz Ensemble Festival; Honor roll throughout high school career; MVP Junior English Award; Maroon Medal Award; Wesleyan Book Award

Activities: National Honor Society 2008/09; Estimated Prophets: co-founder and electric bass player; Joe Mamas: co-founder and upright bass player; ultimate frisbee; World Affairs Council; Barbeque Team; Math Team; Drama: pit band Annie and Beauty and the Beast; Alpine Ski Team freshman, sophomore and junior years; tennis team freshman, sophomore and junior years.

Future Plans: McGill University Ð BA and Sc Interdisciplinary program; play jazz in Montreal; travel worldwide, visit Tibet

Olivia Tess Earnshaw

Daughter of Mark and Marvel Earnshaw

Honors/Awards: Excellence in Health, Girls State Nominee, Trinity College Book Award, Cross Country

Captain 12th grade, Natural Helper Student Coordinator 12th grade

Activities: Cross Country 9-12, Nordic skiing 9-12, Jazz Band 9-12, Safe Passage 10-12, World Affairs Council 12, Natural Helpers 9-12

Future Plans: Brigham Young University, Provo, Utah in the fall. Undecided major, but interested in Economics and International Relations. This summer: working at Kettle Cove Take Out and Dairy Bar for my 5th year.

Laura Hayes

Daughter of Kathleen Hayes and Steve Hayes

Honors/Awards: Maine All-State Music Festival 2006 and 2007, NH All-State Music Festival and Chamber 2009, Honors Physics Award 2006

Activities: Portland Youth Symphony 7th, 8th, 9th, 10th, 12th grades; Exeter Symphony Orchestra 11th grade, Ballet at Portland Ballet, violin lessons with Holly Ovenden, World Affairs Council, North Shore Science Team

Future Plans: Study international relations and music at Tufts University

Emily MacDuffie

Daughter of Sheila Mayberry and Alan MacDuffie

Honors/Awards: AP Scholar, Bausch and Lomb Science Award, Williams College Book Award, Highest Achievement in AP Biology, National Honor Society, ÒMost Improved Swimmer"- Coastal Maine Aquatics, Outstanding Witness Performance in Mock Trial

Activities: CEHS Varsity Swim Team, Co-Captain; Coastal Maine Aquatics; Portland Youth Wind Ensemble and Portland Youth Symphony Orchestra; Unitarian-Universalist Youth/Adult Committee; Maine Space Grant Consortium biology intern at the Wise Lab - University of Maine; CEHS Mock Trial, Co-Captain; Safe Passage School, Guatemala City, Guatemala, Volunteer; Student Conservation Association Trail Restoration Team, Guadalupe National Park; Model United Nations; CEHS World Affairs Council; Amnesty International; New England Music Camp; CEHS Math Team; Maine Special Olympics, Volunteer

Future Plans: Attend Swarthmore College in Swarthmore, Pennsylvania. Interested in studying biology and neuroscience. Will swim on the Swarthmore Swim Team

Rachel L. Muscat

Daughter of Paul and Sarah Muscat

Honors/Awards: Honors World History I Award, Honors World History II Award, AP US History Award, Honors Sophomore English Award, AP Junior English Award, Yale Book Award, National Merit Commended Student, Presidential Scholar Candidate, ÒBest Delegate" Boston University Model UN 2009

Activities: World Affairs Council, Mock Trial, National Honor Society, Hebrew School Aide, Belly dance

Future Plans: Johns Hopkins University in Baltimore, Maryland to major in International Studies

Evan Negele

Son of Andrew and Daryl Negele

Honors/Awards: Boston College Book Award, Excellence in Honors Physics Award

Activities: Mock Trial, Science Team, World Affairs Council, Tennis Team, National Honor Society, Math Team

Future Plans: Attend the University of Rochester in the fall

Caitlin Rebecca Pomeroy

Daughter of Ginny and Greg Pomeroy

Honors/Awards: Girl Scout Gold Award, Harvard Book Award, Phi Beta Kappa, National Honor Society, Maroon Medal Society, Certificate of Appreciation in recognition of Outstanding Contributions from the Society of Women Engineers, Maine Principals Association Principal's Award for Academic Excellence and Citizenship, Varsity Cross Country Captain's Award

Activities: Varsity Cross Country, Varsity Tennis, Safe Passage Club, Natural Helpers, Math Team, Science Team, National Science Bowl, Girl Scouts, World Affairs Council, Belly Dance

Future Plans: Attend Massachusetts Institute of Technology in the fall

Emily Richardson

Daughter of John and Marybeth Richardson

Honors/Awards: Girl Scout Gold Award, Wellesley College Book Award, All-State Honorable Mention Softball, First Team All-Academic Volleyball

Activities: Varsity volleyball, varsity softball, National Honor Society, Girl Scouts

Future Plans: Swarthmore College

Meredith Claire Sells

Daughter of Mary-Katherine C. Sells and Scott L. Sells

Honors/Awards: Smith College Book Award, National Honor Society, Girl Scout Gold Award, Girl Scout Silver Award, Academic Award for Excellence in English

Activities: National Honor Society, Girl Scouts, Safe Passage, CEHS Theater Pit Band, CEHS Varsity Swimming, Portland Youth Wind Ensemble, swim instructor for CE Community Services, play classical and Irish flutes, Portland Fencing Club, volunteer for service dog organizations

Future Plans: Attending the University of Delaware, enrolled in the School of Business and the Honors Program

Michael Sheehan Taintor

Son of Christopher and Colleen Taintor

Honors/Awards: Valedictorian, Rensselaer Medal for Excellence in Math and Science, Brown University Book Award, National Merit Scholar, AP Scholar with Honor, Academic All-Conference for Basketball, National Honor Society - President

Activities: National Honor Society, Mock Trial, Math Team, Science Team, World Affairs Council, Peer Tutor, Basketball, Soccer, Lacrosse, Track, Skiing, Disc.

Future Plans: Georgetown University Ð Walsh School of Foreign Service

Kathleen Mary Takach

Daughter of Mike and Mary Takach

Honors/Awards: Good Samaritan Award, Girl Scout Gold Award, Girl Scout Silver Award, Columbia University Book Award, Western Maine Conference Citizenship Award, Tennis Team Captain, Excellence in Functions, Statistics and Trigonometry, Excellence in U.S. History

Activities: Tennis team, Nordic ski team, Safe Passage Club, Girl Scouts, National Honor Society, Math Team and volunteer tennis coach for Holy Cross Middle School

Future Plans: A double major in Biomedical Engineering and Spanish at Johns Hopkins University

Michael Thomas Takach Jr.

Son of Mike and Mary Takach

Honors/Awards: Physical Education I and II Awards, Colby College Book Award, 2009 Western Maine Nordic Skiing Academic Team, National Honor Society Inductee, Nordic Skiing Captain 2008-2009, Tennis Captain 2007-2009, Eagle Scout Award

Activities: Cross Country, Nordic Skiing, Tennis, Safe Passage Club, National Honor Society, Math Team, Boy Scouts, Peer Tutoring

Future Plans: I plan on attending Quinnipiac University to study Biomedical sciences and would like to pursue graduate studies in Dentistry or Optometry

Tricia Thibodeau

Daughter of John and Margaret Thibodeau

Honors/Awards: National Honor Society, Dartmouth College Book Award, FST Excellence Award, Spanish II Excellence Award, Freshman English Excellence Award, Girl Scout Gold Award recipient, Softball All-State Honorable Mention '07 and '09, Softball Varsity Captain '08 and '09, Softball State Champions 2007, Softball 1st Team All-Conference 2008, Forecaster CEHS 2008 Spring Female Athlete of the Year

Activities: Varsity Field Hockey '07 and '08, Sugarloaf ski instructor, Select Choir, play violin in CEHS String Ensemble, Flame and Black Bear travel softball teams, elementary school mentor

Future Plans: Attending Bowdoin College and pitching for the softball team

Timothy Williamson

Son of John and Kathy Williamson

Honors/Awards: High Honor Roll, Spanish Enthusiasm Award, All-State Chorus, College of the Holy Cross Book Award, Academic Recognitions in Math, Health and History, Philanthropist of National Honor Society

Activities: Teach Religious Education, Sing in Choir at Church and School, Local Theater, Peer Tutor, Elementary School Mentor, Youth Ministry

Future Plans: I plan to attend Pitzer College in Claremont, CA to major in Psychology and Spanish. I hope to keep singing and stay active in Sunny California

Graduates

Sean Abernethy
Nicole Alves
Sean Anderson
Alexander Armstrong
Jonathan Aronson
Joseph Atkins
Morgan Barnes
Marisa Barritt
Niall Belcher
Clare Boland
Patrick Boland
Alex Bowe
Ryan Boyington
Christopher Brassard
Zachary Breed
Lukas Brewington
Alyssa Cameron-Hilse
John Campbell
Anthony Carrington
Luc Cary
David Charles
Charles Colburn
Reid Connolly
C. Zoe Croft
Nora Daly
E. Margaret Darling
William Denison
Matthew Dickinson
Una Donegan
Maria Doudakis
Shelby Downer
Olivia Earnshaw
Sean Eubanks
Leah Fischer
Shannon Flaherty
Christopher Flathers
Benjamin Fox
Sara Friedman
Katherine Gibson
Lewis Gillies
Marcus Goldbas
Andrew Guay
Emma Haas-Zanghi
Sasha Hall
Julia Haltof
Sether Hanson
Laura Hayes
Rose Hewitt
Emma Hockmuth
Michael Holden
Amory Houghton, V
Victoria Howe
Rose Jacobson
Stephen Janick
Anne Johnson
Hannah Johnson
Alyssa Jones
Jozef Jurkiewicz, Jr.
Peter Kane
Lisa Kaplan
Anna Kazimer
William Kelly
Ariana Kneeland
Renee Laplante
Nathanael Lavallee
Conor Lawler
Stephanie Lawsure
Trevor Layton
Thomas Lishness
Emma Logan
Michael Long
Gabrielle Loring
David Luongo
Benjamin Lydon
Katherine MacColl
Emily MacDuffie
Michelle Mallory
Morgan Mancall
Colleen Martin
Nicholas Martin
Joseph McKenzie
James McKinney
Brandon Meagher
John Messina
Kathleen Mitchell
Stephen Monaghan, III
John Morris
Katherine Mowles
Elsa Mullin
Michelle Munger
Kayla Munson
Kelley Murphy
Nathan Murray
Rachel Muscat
Evan Negele
Jacqueline Newell
Graham Nichols
Jonathan O'Hearn
Casey Oakes
Naomi Odlin
Bradley Page
Katherine Parker
Andrew Pezzullo
Ross Phillipps
Alexander Pillsbury
Caitlin Pomeroy
Molly Powell
Matthew Rand
Holly Register
Katherine Reyes
Shannon Rhys
Robert Rice, IV
Margaret Rich
Lucas Richards
Emily Richardson
David Riker
Sierra Rintel
Ian Robinson
Meredith Sells
Cameron Smith
Shannon Smith
Paige St. Germain
C. Sophie St. Laurent
Grace Stack
Marita Stressenger
Nolan Sullivan
Michael Taintor
Kathleen Takach
Michael Takach, Jr.
Sawyer Theriault
Patricia Thibodeau
Haley Thompson
Joshua Thompson
Hannah Towers
Marisa Turesky
Susan Tuttle
Anna Vallely
Christian Virgilio
Bridget Walsh
Shea Watson
Nathaniel Weatherbie
Matthew Weiss
Rosalie Wennberg
Timothy Williamson
Michael Wilson
Joseph Wolanski
Asa Wolfinger
Samantha Yates